Colby has 81 student-athletes on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

WATERVILLE, Maine -- Colby College's Jimmy O'Donnell and Julia Rembetsy-Brown were both named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference Spring All-Academic Team and were members of all three league honor squads.
 
O'Donnell and Rembetsy-Brown also earned All-NESCAC honors in their sport and were on the NESCAC Spring All-Sportsmanship Team. O'Donnell is on the men's track and field team, while Rembetsy-Brown competes for the women's track and field squad. The pair were just two of 11 NESCAC spring athletes to make all three teams.
 
The Mules had nine athletes earn All-NESCAC honors and make the all-academic team. Sage Bailin (men's track and field), Isa Berzansky (women's track and field), Brit Biddle (women's track and field), Jackie Brokaw (women's lacrosse), Helen Chavey (women's track and field), Ellie Krossa (women's rowing), O'Donnell, Rembetsy-Brown, and Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik (women's track and field).
 
Keith Barnatchez (men's track and field), Will Erwin (men's lacrosse), Tim Harris (men's rowing), Maddie Hatch (women's lacrosse), Rebecca Moore (women's lacrosse), O'Donnell, Rembetsy-Brown, Myles Smith (men's lacrosse), and Alden Southworth (golf) made the all-academic team for the third straight year.
 
NESCAC Spring All-Academic
Ethan Ashley (Philadelphia, Pa.), men's rowing, junior
Sage Bailin (Amherst, Mass.), men's track and field, sophomore
Jerry Bao (Ningho Zhe Jiang, China), men's rowing, sophomore
Emma Banks (North Haven, Conn.), women's lacrosse, sophomore
Keith Barnatchez (North Yarmouth, Mass.), men's track and field, senior
Isa Berzansky (Newbury, Mass.), women's track and field, junior
Brit Biddle (Burlingame, Calif.), women's track and field, junior
Nick Boutin (Old Town, Maine), men's track and field, junior
Mason Brady (Menlo Park, Calif.), men's lacrosse, sophomore
Jackie Brokaw (Waterbury, Conn.), women's lacrosse, senior
Kate Burkett (Larchmont, N.Y.), women's lacrosse, junior
Owen Burry (Toronto, Ont.), golf, senior
Annie Byrnes (Kensington, Md.), women's rowing, junior
Helen Carroll (Minneapolis, Minn.), women's rowing, junior
Helen Chavey (West Hartford, Conn.), women's track and field, junior
John Coffman (Cohasset, Mass.), men's rowing, sophomore
Grace Crowell (Medfield, Mass.), women's lacrosse, sophomore
Eli Decker (Concord, Mass.), men's track and field, sophomore
Kaitlyn Deming (New Hartford, Conn.), women's track and field, sophomore
Rob Dettmann (Chicago, Ill.), men's track and field, sophomore
Emily Dougherty (Dover, Mass.), softball, junior
Emily Dyckman (Princeton, N.J.), women's tennis, junior
Will Erwin (New York, N.Y.), men's lacrosse, senior
Lydia Fanning (Ipswich, Mass.), women's track and field, sophomore
Sam Funderburg (Springfield, Ill.), golf, junior
Dominic Giardini (Franklin, Mass.), men's outdoor track and field, sophomore
James Gibson (Solon, Ohio), men's outdoor track and field, sophomore
Emilie Ginn (Landenburg, Pa.), women's rowing, sophomore
Luis Gonzalez (Rio de Janiero, Brazil), men's tennis, sophomore
Alessandra Grossman (Newton Highlands, Mass.), women's rowing, junior
Taylor Haberstock (Skaneateles, N.Y.), men's lacrosse, junior
Jonathan Hallal (Sudbury, Mass.), men's tennis, sophomore
Tim Harris (Waitsfield, Vt.), men's rowing, senior
Paige Hartnett (Andover, Mass.), softball, junior
Maddie Hatch (Wilbraham, Mass.), women’s lacrosse, senior
Sam Hoenig (Lincoln, Mass.), men’s tennis, junior
Bridget Horwood (Scarsdale, N.Y.), women’s lacrosse, junior
Josiah Johnson (Glenshaw, Pa.), men’s outdoor track and field, junior
Charlotte Jones (Bloomington, Ind.), women’s rowing, junior
MJ Kievman (Manchester, Conn.), women’s outdoor track and field, sophomore
Makoto Kinoshita (Kyoto, Japan), men’s rowing, senior
Gabe Kline (Acton, Mass.), men’s outdoor track and field, junior
Ellie Krossa (Kirkland, Wash.), women’s rowing, junior
Holly Lallis (Gladstone, N.J.), softball, junior
Cait Lawlor (Concord, Mass.), women’s outdoor track and field, senior
Nam Le (Solon, Ohio), men’s tennis, junior
Rachel Leonard (Exeter, N.H.), women’s outdoor track and field, junior
Hania Lenderking (Washington, D.C.), women’s tennis, sophomore
Kayla Luparello (Bedford Hills, N.Y.), women’s lacrosse, sophomore
Ling MacLean (Winchester, Mass.), women’s rowing, senior
Elli Mapstone (Andover, Mass.), women’s rowing, junior
Chris Marcello (Richmond, Va.), men’s rowing, junior
Julia Maser (Princeton, N.J.), women’s lacrosse, sophomore
Michael McHale (Summit, N.J.), men’s lacrosse, junior
Jamie Meade (Rye, N.H.), men’s lacrosse, sophomore
Rebecca Moore (Concord, Mass.), women’s lacrosse, senior
Eliza Mushinski (Concord, Mass.), women’s rowing, sophomore
Alison Obstler (New York, N.Y.), women’s rowing, junior
Jimmy O’Donnell (Melrose, Mass.), men’s outdoor track and field, senior
Emma O’Hara (Redwood City, Calif.), women’s outdoor track and field, So. 
John Olson (Sherborn, Mass.), men’s rowing, sophomore
Kelsey Otley (Cumberland, Maine), women’s lacrosse, sophomore
Christian Papadellis (Hopkinton, Mass.), men’s rowing, senior
Brooks Parker (Weston, Mass.), baseball, junior
Jamie Pine (Providence, R.I.), women’s tennis, junior
Julia Rembetsy-Brown (Westminster, Mass.), women’s track and field, senior
Parker Sikora (Rochester, N.H.), men’s rowing, sophomore
Myles Smith (Springfield, Mass.), men’s lacrosse, senior
Alden Southworth (Darien, Conn.), golf, senior
Shaw Speer (Old Greenwich, Conn.), men’s tennis, senior
Andrew Sterup (Billiings, Mont.), baseball, junior
Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik (Britt, Minn.), women’s outdoor track and field, junior
Sonia Tremblay (North Billerica, Mass.), women’s track and field, sophomore
Gabriella Venditti (Mercer Island, Wash.), women’s tennis, junior
Lydia Venditti (Mercer Island, Wash.), women’s tennis, junior
Emily Visco (Auburndale, Mass.), women’s rowing, sophomore
Jackson Ward (Wilton, Conn.), baseball, junior
Vanessa Warshaw (Westwood, Mass.), softball, senior
Helen Watson (Darien, Conn.), women’s rowing, sophomore
Lucy Weaver (South Portland, Maine), women’s rowing, junior
Kristin Yorke (Fair Haven, N.J.), women’s lacrosse, sophomore