Colby has 83 student-athletes on NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

WATERVILLE, Maine -- Colby College's Will McBrian was one of only five New England Small College Athletic Conference student-athletes to earn All-NESCAC honors in their sport, NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team honors, and NESCAC Winter Sportsmanship honors.

Four of the five athletes were men's squash players along with one women's basketball player. Colby had 83 student-athletes on the NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team.
 

The Mules were fifth overall among NESCAC schools and led both Bowdoin College and Bates College. Williams College had the most honored at 128 and was followed by Middlebury College (127), Tufts University (92), Amherst College (88), Colby, Hamilton College (76), Bowdoin (76), Connecticut College (72), Bates (68), Wesleyan University (65), and Trinity College (64).

Colby's three-time NESCAC Winter All-Academic selections included: Jenna Athanasopoulos, Michaela Athanasopoulos, Elizabeth Baker-Wacks, MK Caverly, Kat Chenail, Sam Crimmins, Roy Donnelly, Silas Eastman, Scott Fenwick, Delaney Flynn, Griffin Gagnon, Michaela Garrett, Jackson Hall, Mardi Haskell, Eleanor Knutzen, Patrick McCarthy, Tom O'Donnell, Caroline Pelham, Colin Reilly, Elisa Stern, and Landon Summers.
 

McBrian, Caverly, and McCarthy were All-NESCAC in their sport and NESCAC Winter All-Academic.

Those on the team had to be at least sophomore standing, have a minimum 3.40 cumulative grade point average, and a transfer student must have completed one full year at their school.
 

NESCAC Winter All-Academic

Mahal Alvarez-Backus (Lancaster, Mass.), women's indoor track and field, sophomore

Jenna Athanasopoulos (Fitzwilliam, N.H.), women’s indoor track and field, senior

Michaela Athanasopoulos (Fitzwilliam, N.H.), women’s indoor track and field, senior

Elizabeth Baker-Wacks (Los Angeles, Calif.), women’s swimming and diving, senior

Keith Barnatchez (West Yarmouth, Mass.), men’s indoor track and field, junior

Tom Barry (Barrington, R.I.), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Georganna Benedetto (Ridgefield, Conn.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Isa Berzansky (Newbury, Mass.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Brit Biddle (Burlingame, Calif.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Gavin Blake (Kirkland, Wash.), men’s swimming and diving, junior

Julian Boed (Zuid-Holland, Netherlands), men’s indoor track and field, junior

MK Caverly (Point Pleasant, N.J.), women’s basketball, senior

Thomas Chandler (Lake Forest, Ill.), men’s squash, junior

Kat Chenail (Williamstown, Mass.), women’s Nordic skiing, senior

Joe Connelly (Brookline, Mass.), men’s basketball, senior

Sam Crimmins (Swampscott, Mass.), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Robbie DeAngelo (Boston, Mass.), men’s ice hockey, sophomore

Taylor Depalo (Dracut, Mass.), women’s track and field, sophomore

Andrew DeStaebler (Rye, N.Y.), men’s swimming and diving, sophomore

Lucy Dembeck (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), women’s ice hockey, sophomore

Zoe Dickerson (Dover, Mass.), women’s squash, sophomore

Cricket di Galoma (Greenwich, Conn.), women’s squash, junior

Roy Donnelly (Hampden, Maine), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Dan Dupont (Wallingford, Conn.), men’s ice hockey, junior

Silas Eastman (Chatham, N.H.), men’s Nordic skiing, senior

Alicia Elliott (Potomac, Md.), women’s swimming and diving, sophomore

Matt Epstein (Dover, Mass.), men’s squash, junior

Tess Farley (Kirkland, Wash.), women’s swimming and diving, senior

Katie Fenton (Norwich, Vt.), women’s ice hockey, sophomore

Scott Fenwick, (Quispamsis, New Brunswick), men’s ice hockey, senior

Sarah Fernandez (Mansfield, Mass.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Delaney Flynn (Scituate, Mass.), women’s ice hockey, senior

Griffin Gagnon (Hollis, N.H.), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Michaela Garrett (Spruce Head, Maine), women’s indoor track and field, senior

Tommy Griffith (Simsbury, Conn.), men’s indoor track and field, junior

Elliot Gross (Penn Valley, Pa.), men’s squash, sophomore

Jackson Hall (Yarmouth, Maine), men’s Nordic skiing, senior

Olivia Hammer-Grant (Kennebunk, Maine), women’s swimming and diving, sophomore

Scott Harrison (Mound, Minn.), men’s Nordic skiing, sophomore

Mardi Haskell (Holderness, N.H.), women’s alpine skiing, senior

Vivian Hawkinson (Salem, Ore.), women’s Nordic skiing, junior

Maggie Hojlo (Wayland, Mass.), women’s indoor track and field, senior

Hannah Insuik (Andover, Mass.), women’s ice hockey, senior

Hugh Jacobsen (Seattle, Wash.), men’s swimming and diving, junior

Josiah Johnson (Glenshaw, Pa.), men’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Meredith Keenan (Sherman, Conn.), women’s ice hockey, junior

Madi Keohane (Lexington, Mass.), women’s swimming and diving, sophomore

Katherine King (Shelburne, Vt.), women’s swimming and diving, sophomore

Gabe Kline (Acton, Mass.), men’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Phil Klitirinos (Montreal, Quebec), men’s ice hockey, junior

Adam Knapp-Wachsner (Sherman Oaks, Calif.), men’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Eleanor Knutzen (Winchester, Mass.), women’s ice hockey, senior

Cait Lawlor (Concord, Mass.), women’s indoor track and field, junior

Rachel Leonard (Exeter, N.H.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Andrew Li (Salt Lake City, Utah), men’s indoor track and field, junior

Ian Liphart (Ashland, Wis.), men’s Nordic skiing, junior

Amanda Loya (Bethel, Conn.), women’s basketball, junior

Nathan Madeira (Cumberland Foreside, Maine), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Ian Mansfield (New York, N.Y.), men’s squash, sophomore

Will McBrian (Dedham, Mass.), men’s squash, junior

Patrick McCarthy (Malvern, Pa.), men’s squash, senior

Katie McCrum (Saco, Maine), women’s basketball, sophomore

Leo McGuiness (Tuckahoe, N.Y.), men’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Katie McLaughlin (Glenburn, Maine), women’s ice hockey, senior

Michaela Morris (Seabrook, N.H.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Lily Naimie (Wilmot, N.H.), women’s Nordic skiing, sophomore

Jimmy O’Donnell (Melrose, Mass.), men’s indoor track and field, junior

Tom O’Donnell (Melrose, Mass.), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Alan Ottenstein (Bowie, Md.), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Caroline Pelham (Coconut Grove, Fla.), women’s squash, senior

Colin Reilly (Pelham, N.Y.), men’s ice hockey, senior

Micaela Reilly (Morristown, N.J.), women’s indoor track and field, junior

Julia Rembetsy-Brown (Westminster, Mass.), women’s indoor track and field, junior

Michael Rudolf (Risch, Switzerland), men’s ice hockey, junior

Elisa Stern (Walnut Creek, Calif.), women’s swimming and diving, senior

Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik (Britt, Minn.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Landon Summers (Vashon Island, Wash.), men’s indoor track and field, senior

Abigail Taylor-Roth (Juneau, Alaska), women’s swimming and diving, sophomore

Carly Thomas (Lincolnshire, Ill.), women’s ice hockey, sophomore

Emily Valencia (Longmeadow, Mass.), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Kaitlin Volk (Bowdoin, Maine), women’s indoor track and field, sophomore

Dean Weiner (Tenafly, N.J.), men’s basketball, sophomore

Meg Yoder (Concord, Mass.), women’s Nordic skiing, sophomore

 
Haskell seventh for Mules
January 28, 2017 Haskell seventh for Mules
Haskell sixth in slalom
January 21, 2017 Haskell sixth in slalom