Men's swim team has six winners

MIDDLEBURY, Vt. -- The Colby College men's swimming and diving team had six first-place finishes in a 179-119 loss at Middlebury College on Saturday.

"For the men it was one of the better showings Colby has had against Middlebury in the past five years," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "We took six firsts and multiple seconds. It was very energized meet from the medley relay to the freestyle relay."
 

Carter Garfield (pictured) had a huge meet for the Mules, with three victories in the 50-yard breaststroke (27.65), 100 freestyle (49.23), and the 100 individual medley (54.79). He scored 27 points with the three victories. 

John Blackburn, Xander Geiersbach, and Gavin Blake had the other victories for the Mules. Blackburn won the 50 freestyle in 22.64, first-year Geiersbach took the 100 backstroke in 54.42, and Blake was a winner in the 50 butterfly in 24.54.
 

Colby had second-place finishes from Hugh Jacobsen in the 200 freestyle (1:50.59), Matt Jones with a 26.25 in the 50 backstroke, Harris Kim in the 100 butterfly (54.70), and Kyle Wong in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.28).

The Mules' 200 medley relay team of Geiersbach, Garfield, Kim, and Blackburn finished in second at 1:40.06. The team of Jacob Tower, John Devine, Wong, and Blackburn placed second in the 200 freestyle relay (1:31.39).
 

Colby will swim at Norwich University on Sunday at noon.

Middlebury vs Colby - 1/7/2017                         
                                    Results                                    
 

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                             NT    1:39.87   11  
     1) Cho, Justin J SR                2) Pla, Stefan E JR               
     3) Smith, Alex A JR                4) Leech, Brendan A SO            
       24.98    27.91    24.84    22.14                                    
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                             1:41.55    1:40.06    4  
     1) Geiersbach, Xander M FR         2) Garfield, Carter H SO          
     3) Kim, Harris FR                  4) Blackburn, John SR             
       26.01    27.62    24.68    21.75                                    
  3 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                             NT    1:40.24    2  
     1) Quinn, Charles T FR             2) Cheng, Robert A FR             
     3) Dowling, Jack R SO              4) Antonisse, Noel J SR           
       26.26    27.95    24.60    21.43                                    
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                  NT    1:41.77  
     1) Jones, Matt R FR                2) Jacobsen, Hugh JR              
     3) Blake, Gavin C JR               4) Tower, Jacob A SO              
       26.38    28.39    24.33    22.67                                    
  5 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                             NT   x1:43.98  
     1) Oehmler, Trey M FR              2) Chiang, Christian FR           
     3) Handali, Nicholas L FR          4) Keyes, David A SR              
       28.16    28.44    24.97    22.41                                    
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'E'                             NT   x1:44.97  
     1) Dowling, Will J JR              2) Hogan, David L SR              
     3) Buchser, Andrew J JR            4) Schrope, Nick P FR             
       27.02    17.71    21.07    39.17                                    
  7 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                             NT   x1:45.37  
     1) Druckman, Adam J SO             2) Fleisher, Jacob B FR           
     3) Grant, Andy R SR                4) McLaughlin, Jack M JR          
       27.58    28.79    26.14    22.86                                    
  8 Colby College-ME  'C'                                  NT   x1:46.46  
     1) DeStaebler, Andrew D SO         2) Cipollini, Cip D FR            
     3) Fritz, Wyatt M FR               4) Clymer, Alan A FR              
       27.15    30.92    25.02    23.37                                    
 

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McGean, Michael B         SR Middlebury-NE             NT    9:49.80    9  
      26.36   28.72   28.85   29.17   29.32   29.60   29.68   29.63
      29.47   30.09   30.00   29.77   29.89   30.11   29.84   29.89
      30.00   29.95   30.06   29.40                                
  2 McCormick, Connor D       JR Middlebury-NE             NT    9:54.07    4  
      26.99   29.23   29.50   29.55   30.14   29.76   29.90   29.60
      30.11   30.03   29.59   30.10   30.06   29.69   30.05   29.90
      30.41   30.46   30.15   28.85                                
  3 Matsuda, Morgan M         SO Middlebury-NE             NT   10:21.13    3  
      27.17   29.08   29.42   30.29   30.19   30.81   31.16   31.38
      31.39   31.43   31.69   31.56   32.21   31.72   32.10   32.19
      32.24   32.17   31.75   31.18                                
  4 Fritz, Wyatt M            FR Colby-ME                  NT   10:40.92    2  
      28.49   31.19   32.02   32.52   32.78   32.62   33.40   32.15
      32.11   32.15   32.19   31.79   32.36   33.24   32.26   33.28
      32.83   31.55   31.15   30.84                                
  5 Cipollini, Cip D          FR Colby-ME                  NT   11:10.08    1  
      29.93   32.23   32.63   33.32   33.21   33.21   33.25   33.65
      33.68   33.96   33.73   33.81   34.19   34.05   33.81   34.26
      34.70   34.15   34.58   33.73                                
 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dowling, Jack R           SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:49.52    9  
      25.23   27.31   28.28   28.70                                
  2 Jacobsen, Hugh            JR Colby-ME             1:51.15    1:50.59    4  
      25.41   27.57   28.60   29.01                                
  3 Stanton, Eric T           SR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:51.14    3  
      25.77   27.81   28.48   29.08                                
  4 Leech, Brendan A          SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:52.87    2  
      26.14   29.08   29.72   27.93                                
  5 DeStaebler, Andrew D      SO Colby-ME             1:54.06    1:52.99    1  
      26.39   28.77   29.31   28.52                                
  6 Wong, Kyle H              JR Colby-ME                  NT    1:53.19  
      25.49   28.56   29.62   29.52                                
  7 Knight, Joe               SR Colby-ME             1:53.99   x1:55.53  
      26.67   29.39   29.48   29.99                                
  8 Nuss, Charles W           SO Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:59.55  
      27.74   29.74   31.00   31.07                                
 -- Oehmler, Trey M           FR Middlebury-NE             NT         DQ  
      26.77   28.35   28.88   27.83                                
 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Antonisse, Noel J         SR Middlebury-NE             NT      25.98    9  
  2 Jones, Matt R             FR Colby-ME               26.36      26.25    4  
  3 Geiersbach, Xander M      FR Colby-ME               26.05      26.28    3  
  4 Dowling, Will J           JR Middlebury-NE             NT      26.83    2  
  5 Smith, Alex A             JR Middlebury-NE             NT      27.37    1  
  6 Druckman, Adam J          SO Middlebury-NE             NT     x27.40  
 -- Cho, Justin J             SR Middlebury-NE             NT         DQ  
 

Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garfield, Carter H        SO Colby-ME                  NT      27.65    9  
  2 Pla, Stefan E             JR Middlebury-NE             NT      28.37    4  
  3 Cheng, Robert A           FR Middlebury-NE             NT      28.39    3  
  4 Devine, John              JR Colby-ME               28.37      28.69    2  
  5 Fleisher, Jacob B         FR Middlebury-NE             NT      29.38    1  
  6 Hogan, David L            SR Middlebury-NE             NT     x29.57  
  7 Smith, Andrew D           SO Middlebury-NE             NT     x30.71  
  8 Cipollini, Cip D          FR Colby-ME                  NT      32.18  
 

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Handali, Nicholas L       FR Middlebury-NE             NT      54.26    9  
      25.31   28.95                                                
  2 Kim, Harris               FR Colby-ME               54.51      54.70    4  
      25.79   28.91                                                
  3 Blake, Gavin C            JR Colby-ME             1:04.42      55.26    3  
      25.97   29.29                                                
  4 Quinn, Charles T          FR Middlebury-NE             NT      56.33    2  
      26.29   30.04                                                
  5 Fritz, Wyatt M            FR Colby-ME                  NT      57.94    1  
      27.09   30.85                                                
  6 Donohue, Matt E           FR Middlebury-NE             NT      59.36  
      27.92   31.44                                                
  7 Grant, Andy R             SR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:00.23  
      28.05   32.18                                                
 

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blackburn, John           SR Colby-ME               22.70      22.64    9  
  2 Keyes, David A            SR Middlebury-NE             NT      22.84    4  
  3 Tower, Jacob A            SO Colby-ME               22.48      22.92    3  
  4 Schrope, Nick P           FR Middlebury-NE             NT      23.11    2  
  5 Chiang, Christian         FR Middlebury-NE             NT      23.13    1  
  6 Clymer, Alan A            FR Colby-ME               22.93      23.25  
  7 McLaughlin, Jack M        JR Middlebury-NE             NT     x23.83  
 

Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chirico, Michael R        FR Middlebury-NE             NP     266.03    9  
  2 Greene, William           SO Middlebury-NE             NP     257.63    4  
  3 Pintauro, John            SR Colby-ME              215.20     233.33    3  
  4 Losert, Travers T         SO Colby-ME                  NP     189.15    2  
 

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garfield, Carter H        SO Colby-ME               49.76      49.23    9  
      23.54   25.69                                                
  2 Antonisse, Noel J         SR Middlebury-NE             NT      50.05    4  
      24.15   25.90                                                
  3 Stanton, Eric T           SR Middlebury-NE             NT      51.17    3  
      24.78   26.39                                                
  4 Knight, Joe               SR Colby-ME               50.57      51.21    2  
      24.59   26.62                                                
  5 Leech, Brendan A          SO Middlebury-NE             NT      51.27    1  
      24.64   26.63                                                
  6 Blackburn, John           SR Colby-ME               50.84      51.29  
      24.46   26.83                                                
  7 Cheng, Robert A           FR Middlebury-NE             NT     x51.43  
      24.81   26.62                                                
  8 Nuss, Charles W           SO Middlebury-NE             NT     x52.57  
      25.06   27.51                                                
  9 Clymer, Alan A            FR Colby-ME               50.78     x52.60  
      25.02   27.58                                                
 

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Geiersbach, Xander M      FR Colby-ME               54.59      54.42    9  
      26.73   27.69                                                
  2 Quinn, Charles T          FR Middlebury-NE             NT      55.58    4  
      26.92   28.66                                                
  3 Handali, Nicholas L       FR Middlebury-NE             NT      56.10    3  
      27.48   28.62                                                
  4 Jones, Matt R             FR Colby-ME               58.43      57.86    2  
      28.01   29.85                                                
  5 Druckman, Adam J          SO Middlebury-NE             NT      58.83    1  
      28.46   30.37                                                
  6 Smith, Alex A             JR Middlebury-NE             NT     x59.19  
      28.86   30.33                                                
 

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cho, Justin J             SR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:01.30    9  
      29.28   32.02                                                
  2 Wong, Kyle H              JR Colby-ME             1:01.87    1:02.28    4  
      29.86   32.42                                                
  3 Chiang, Christian         FR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:02.65    3  
      29.94   32.71                                                
  4 Devine, John              JR Colby-ME             1:02.86    1:03.12    2  
      29.35   33.77                                                
  5 Jacobsen, Hugh            JR Colby-ME                  NT    1:03.86    1  
      30.28   33.58                                                
  6 Grant, Andy R             SR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:04.61  
      30.69   33.92                                                
  7 Schrope, Nick P           FR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:05.05  
      30.89   34.16                                                
  8 Hogan, David L            SR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:05.94  
      31.19   34.75                                                
 

Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McGean, Michael B         SR Middlebury-NE             NT    4:50.01    9  
      26.20   28.65   29.06   29.24   29.20   29.60   29.62   29.93
      29.97   28.54                                                
  2 Smith, Andrew D           SO Middlebury-NE             NT    5:00.25    4  
      27.39   29.16   29.42   30.13   30.38   31.02   30.99   30.95
      31.10   29.71                                                
  3 Oehmler, Trey M           FR Middlebury-NE             NT    5:02.66    3  
      28.27   30.85   31.36   30.82   31.17   30.67   30.22   30.30
      29.98   29.02                                                
  4 Geiersbach, Xander M      FR Colby-ME             5:11.58    5:06.97    2  
      27.59   29.82   30.88   31.07   31.50   31.98   31.99   31.57
      30.76   29.81                                                
  5 DeStaebler, Andrew D      SO Colby-ME             5:18.29    5:11.33    1  
      27.65   30.06   31.07   31.39   31.70   31.74   31.31   31.85
      32.53   32.03                                                
  6 Cipollini, Cip D          FR Colby-ME             5:30.40    5:22.57  
      30.29   32.98   33.32   32.87   32.95   32.42   32.59   32.22
      32.48   30.45                                                
  7 Donohue, Matt E           FR Middlebury-NE             NT   x5:24.26  
      28.33   30.85   32.23   33.43   33.50   33.68   33.40   33.07
      33.95   31.82                                                
  8 Knight, Joe               SR Colby-ME             5:22.41   x5:26.88  
      29.04   31.80   32.17   32.87   33.39   32.84   33.79   33.85
      34.21   32.92                                                
 

Event 26  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blake, Gavin C            JR Colby-ME                  NT      24.54    9  
  2 McCormick, Connor D       JR Middlebury-NE             NT      24.93    4  
  3 Dowling, Jack R           SO Middlebury-NE             NT      24.94    3  
  4 Jones, Matt R             FR Colby-ME                  NT      24.96    2  
  5 Kim, Harris               FR Colby-ME               25.26      25.17    1  
  6 Buchser, Andrew J         JR Middlebury-NE             NT      25.67  
  7 Fritz, Wyatt M            FR Colby-ME               26.03     x26.03  
  8 Pla, Stefan E             JR Middlebury-NE             NT     x26.19  
  9 Tower, Jacob A            SO Colby-ME               26.10     x26.22  
 10 McLaughlin, Jack M        JR Middlebury-NE             NT     x27.77  
 

Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chirico, Michael R        FR Middlebury-NE             NP     264.75    9  
  2 Greene, William           SO Middlebury-NE             NP     252.75    4  
  3 Pintauro, John            SR Colby-ME              207.75     211.95    3  
  4 Losert, Travers T         SO Colby-ME                  NP     210.45    2  
 

Event 30  Men 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garfield, Carter H        SO Colby-ME                  NT      54.79    9  
      25.60   29.19                                                
  2 Cho, Justin J             SR Middlebury-NE             NT      56.14    4  
      26.11   30.03                                                
  3 McCormick, Connor D       JR Middlebury-NE             NT      56.89    3  
      27.56   29.33                                                
  4 Jacobsen, Hugh            JR Colby-ME                  NT      57.80    2  
      27.58   30.22                                                
  5 Matsuda, Morgan M         SO Middlebury-NE             NT      57.96    1  
      27.49   30.47                                                
  6 Grant, Andy R             SR Middlebury-NE             NT     x58.60  
      28.23   30.37                                                
  7 Devine, John              JR Colby-ME                  NT      58.66  
      28.18   30.48                                                
  8 Fleisher, Jacob B         FR Middlebury-NE             NT     x59.51  
      27.91   31.60                                                
  9 Wong, Kyle H              JR Colby-ME                  NT   x1:01.26  
      29.71   31.55                                                
 

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                             NT    1:30.59   11  
     1) Dowling, Jack R SO              2) Antonisse, Noel J SR           
     3) Schrope, Nick P FR              4) Leech, Brendan A SO            
       23.56    22.02    22.63    22.38                                    
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                             1:30.51    1:31.39    4  
     1) Tower, Jacob A SO               2) Devine, John JR                
     3) Wong, Kyle H JR                 4) Blackburn, John SR             
       23.16    23.00    23.16    22.07                                    
  3 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                             NT    1:32.44    2  
     1) McLaughlin, Jack M JR           2) Cheng, Robert A FR             
     3) Chiang, Christian FR            4) Keyes, David A SR              
       23.89    23.36    22.95    22.24                                    
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                  NT    1:34.43  
     1) Clymer, Alan A FR               2) Kim, Harris FR                 
     3) Knight, Joe SR                  4) DeStaebler, Andrew D SO        
       23.74    23.50    23.25    23.94                                    
  5 Middlebury College-NE  'E'                             NT   x1:34.47  
     1) Hogan, David L SR               2) Moore, Taylor J JR             
     3) Druckman, Adam J SO             4) Fleisher, Jacob B FR           
       23.54    22.71    24.08    24.14                                    
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                             NT   x1:34.66  
     1) Pla, Stefan E JR                2) Nuss, Charles W SO             
     3) Handali, Nicholas L FR          4) Smith, Andrew D SO             
       24.24    23.43    23.16    23.83                                    
  7 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                             NT   x1:38.11  
     1) Donohue, Matt E FR              2) Buchser, Andrew J JR           
     3) Stanton, Eric T SR              4) Dowling, Will J JR             
       25.79    24.29    23.47    24.56