Three pool records for men's swimming and diving team in win

NORTHFIELD, Vt. -- Harris Kim and Xander Geiersbach (pictured) both set pool records and helped the 400-yard medley relay team set a pool mark in the Colby College men's swimming and diving team's 154-84 victory over Norwich University on Sunday.

Kim had a time of 2:01.51 in the 200 butterfly to set his pool record, while Geiersbach swam a clocking of 2:00.00 to take the 200 backstroke. The two started the day by joining forces with Carter Garfield and Hugh Jacobsen to win the 400 medley relay in 3:41.02.
 

"We continued to swim very well for a second day of competition, and it was good to see the strength in our team in the 200's of stroke," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "All of our divers hit new personal highs on the 1-meter, outscoring their NESCAC totals from last year." 

Geiersbach also was a winner in the 400 individual medley (4:30.08). The Mules won 13 total events. John Pinaturo was the other double winner with victories in both 1-meter diving events (232.37, 165.75). 
 

Colby's other winners included: Kyle Wong in the 100 freestyle (49.68), Wyatt Fritz with a 5:03.45 in the 500 freestyle, Jacobsen in the 200 breaststroke (2:19.24), Garfield in the 200 freestyle (1:48.60), Jacob Tower at 22.55 in the 50 freestyle, and Andrew DeStaebler in the 1,000 freestyle (10:58.99).

Wong swam the anchor leg and teamed with John Devine, Joe Knight, and John Blackburn to win the 400 freestyle relay.
Colby @ Norwich 2017 - 1/8/2017                        
                                    Results                                    
 

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:21.89  
     1) Ambeliotis, Emily R 18          2) Baker-Wacks, Eliza M 22        
     3) Daruwalla, Tyra 21              4) Hammer-Grant, Olivia E 20      
       31.01  1:04.66    35.31  1:15.05    29.10  1:03.05    28.01    59.13
  2 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       4:31.51  
     1) Farley, Tess 21                 2) Nisbet, Catherine M 18         
     3) Jones, Haley 21                 4) Benedetto, Georganna C 19      
       31.58  1:06.12    35.69  1:16.55    31.51  1:09.52    27.56    59.32
  3 Norwich University-NE  'A'                                  5:02.72  
     1) Charbonneau, Renee 20           2) Heni, Annelies 21              
     3) Nettleship, Emma C 18           4) Spry, Alexis 19                
       37.74  1:17.48    41.13  1:27.42    34.22  1:14.64    29.52  1:03.18
 -- Norwich University-NE  'B'                                       DQ  
     1) Sterling, Katie A 36            2) Liu, Angie 19                  
     3) Eriksson, Sarah E 18            4) Schmid, Bekah L 18             
       48.50  1:39.75    18.19  1:30.13    44.68                           
 

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:41.02  
     1) Geiersbach, Xander M 19         2) Garfield, Carter H 19          
     3) Kim, Harris 19                  4) Jacobsen, Hugh 21              
       27.06    55.26    28.58  1:00.61    25.07    54.68    23.49    50.47
  2 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       3:49.86  
     1) Jones, Matt R 19                2) Devine, John 20                
     3) Blake, Gavin C 20               4) DeStaebler, Andrew D 19        
       28.40    58.61    29.40  1:03.14    25.79    55.73    25.06    52.38
  3 Norwich University-NE  'A'                                  3:52.90  
     1) Howard, Everett J 21            2) Myers, JP P 21                 
     3) Digiacomo, Alex W 18            4) Rubin, Jacob J 19              
       27.93    57.96    30.84  1:07.86    26.97    56.98    23.57    50.10
  4 Norwich University-NE  'B'                                  4:08.85  
     1) Johnson, Naveed K 19            2) Brock, Harrison P 19           
     3) Walls, Austin D 20              4) Henderson, Dylan P 19          
       29.99  1:02.79    15.52  1:08.94    27.79  1:01.19    25.75    55.93
 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Elwyn, Kitty K            19 Colby-ME                      11:29.39  
      30.80   34.28   34.84   35.13   35.24   35.25   35.25   34.88
      34.91   34.69   34.66   34.30   34.91   34.57   34.25   34.54
      34.71   34.82   34.32   33.04                                
  2 Wilson, Lily E            18 Colby-ME                      11:57.37  
      31.52   34.55   35.47   35.29   35.29   35.47   35.86   36.02
      35.79   35.58   36.22   36.94   36.43   37.56   36.44   37.00
      37.18   36.55   36.47   35.74                                
  3 Russell, Kylee N          20 WICK-NE                       12:22.94  
      32.00   36.07   37.03   37.26   37.16   37.39   37.77   37.72
      38.16   37.98   37.82   37.01   36.99   37.53   37.69   37.50
      37.17   37.71   37.91   37.07                                
 

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DeStaebler, Andrew D      19 Colby-ME                      10:58.99  
      28.03   29.90   31.40   32.20   32.68   33.10   32.79   33.29
      33.91   34.03   33.62   33.51   34.32   34.22   33.82   34.18
      33.87   34.33   33.17   32.62                                
  2 Cipollini, Cip D          19 Colby-ME                      11:02.60  
      29.42   32.05   32.98   33.00   33.00   32.72   32.75   32.82
      33.32   33.53   33.35   33.84   33.86   33.87   33.30   33.66
      34.48   33.85   34.00   32.80                                
  3 Wolfe, Asa R              22 WICK-NE                       11:13.67  
      29.04   32.47   33.04   33.71   34.04   34.01   33.97   34.15
      34.54   34.02   34.26   33.86   34.40   34.44   34.70   34.31
      34.39   34.10   33.80   32.42                                
  4 Micali, Will A            18 WICK-NE                       11:24.95  
      28.93   31.69   32.38   33.41   33.85   34.36   34.83   34.61
      34.86   35.14   35.32   36.01   34.84   35.63   35.16   36.04
      34.42   35.36   34.29   33.82                                
  5 Whalen, Gerard M          19 WICK-NE                       11:27.44  
      28.54   31.85                   34.35   35.08   34.95   34.54
                      35.25   35.53   34.90   34.98   35.02   35.43
      34.88   34.88   34.83   32.77                                
 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Armillei, Maria           18 Colby-ME                       2:03.86  
      27.61   30.94   32.83   32.48                                
  2 Padgett, Cat              22 Colby-ME                       2:07.77  
      29.19   32.45   33.26   32.87                                
  3 Benedetto, Georganna C    19 Colby-ME                       2:10.76  
      28.98   33.02   34.41   34.35                                
  4 Duell, Meghan J           21 WICK-NE                        2:19.16  
      30.85   35.07   36.78   36.46                                
  5 Blahnik, Colleen F        19 WICK-NE                        2:25.50  
      32.59   36.80   37.96   38.15                                
  6 Nettleship, Emma C        18 WICK-NE                        2:28.54  
      34.27   38.00   38.45   37.82                                
 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Garfield, Carter H        19 Colby-ME                       1:48.60  
      24.70   27.52   28.33   28.05                                
  2 Clark, Matt W             19 WICK-NE                        1:54.59  
      25.43   28.84   30.41   29.91                                
  3 Knight, Joe               21 Colby-ME                       1:55.82  
      26.60   28.97   30.15   30.10                                
  4 Jacobsen, Hugh            21 Colby-ME                       2:00.05  
      27.00   29.93   31.52   31.60                                
  5 Eden, Max J               19 WICK-NE                        2:01.33  
      27.46   30.15   31.83   31.89                                
  6 Hughes, Christopher C     18 WICK-NE                        2:01.84  
      26.70   30.26   32.15   32.73                                
 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Cimini, Catherine C       20 Colby-ME                         25.62  
  2 Ambeliotis, Emily R       18 Colby-ME                         26.40  
  3 Hammer-Grant, Olivia E    20 Colby-ME                         26.89  
  4 Ector, Domonique Y        18 WICK-NE                          27.12  
  5 Spry, Alexis              19 WICK-NE                          28.08  
  6 Chapman, Morgan M         20 WICK-NE                          30.12  
 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tower, Jacob A            19 Colby-ME                         22.55  
  2 Blackburn, John           22 Colby-ME                         22.68  
  3 Devine, John              20 Colby-ME                         23.01  
  4 Rubin, Jacob J            19 WICK-NE                          23.43  
  5 Myers, JP P               21 WICK-NE                          24.46  
  6 Hanley, Ryan T            21 WICK-NE                          24.73  
 

Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dudley, Elaine A          18 WICK-NE                        4:54.48  
      30.16   36.20   38.09   36.96   42.58   43.96   34.02   32.51
  2 Keohane, Madi O           19 Colby-ME                       5:08.56  
      31.84   37.95   36.50   37.05   46.04   46.15   37.14   35.89
  3 Nisbet, Catherine M       18 Colby-ME                       5:24.06  
      36.71   42.56   41.10   39.69   45.16   45.76   37.22   35.86
  4 Jones, Haley              21 Colby-ME                       5:25.70  
      33.26   39.26   43.01   41.01   48.09   49.32   36.54   35.21
  5 Charbonneau, Renee        20 WICK-NE                        5:48.12  
      37.26   42.26   44.86   45.34   48.26   50.68   40.81   38.65
 

Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Geiersbach, Xander M      19 Colby-ME                       4:30.08  
      28.84   33.06   34.38   33.39   40.11   39.93   30.78   29.59
  2 Wong, Kyle H              20 Colby-ME                       4:39.27  
      27.42   31.94   38.04   37.54   38.94   40.53   33.00   31.86
  3 Blake, Gavin C            20 Colby-ME                       4:45.13  
      28.59   33.35   38.88   37.00   40.41   40.52   33.84   32.54
  4 Howard, Everett J         21 WICK-NE                        4:46.43  
      29.07   36.64   35.85   34.61   42.16   42.20   33.08   32.82
  5 Brock, Harrison P         19 WICK-NE                        4:51.70  
      29.44   35.08   38.24   38.04   41.18   41.49   35.34   32.89
  6 Johnson, Naveed K         19 WICK-NE                        5:00.57  
      30.10   35.77   39.07   39.35   42.78   44.59   34.96   33.95
 

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Elliott, Alicia M         19 Colby-ME                        138.85  
  2 Johnston, Kirsten E       18 Colby-ME                        123.53  
 

Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Pintauro, John            21 Colby-ME                        165.75  
  2 Danieli, Chris M          20 WICK-NE                         137.70  
  3 Losert, Travers T         19 Colby-ME                        127.20  
  4 Bowen, Alex               20 WICK-NE                         110.85  
  5 Wills, Connor E           21 WICK-NE                          75.75  
 

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daruwalla, Tyra           21 Colby-ME                       2:24.40  
      32.46   36.67   39.20   36.07                                
  2 Nettleship, Emma C        18 WICK-NE                        3:06.42  
      36.22   42.74   43.67 1:03.79                                
 

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kim, Harris               19 Colby-ME                       2:01.51  
      27.32   29.54   31.15   33.50                                
  2 Eden, Max J               19 WICK-NE                        2:08.87  
      28.40   32.37   33.12   34.98                                
  3 Digiacomo, Alex W         18 WICK-NE                        2:10.98  
      28.74   33.13   34.92   34.19                                
  4 Walls, Austin D           20 WICK-NE                        2:27.89  
      29.02   36.81   39.72   42.34                                
 -- Blake, Gavin C            20 Colby-ME                      X2:16.81  
      29.81   36.05   35.00   35.95                                
 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dudley, Elaine A          18 WICK-NE                          55.54  
      27.39   28.15                                                
  2 Taylor-Roth, Abigail A    19 Colby-ME                         56.67  
      27.82   28.85                                                
  3 Ector, Domonique Y        18 WICK-NE                        1:01.08  
      29.32   31.76                                                
  4 Spry, Alexis              19 WICK-NE                        1:03.32  
      30.27   33.05                                                
 -- Cimini, Catherine C       20 Colby-ME                        X55.78  
      26.98   28.80                                                
 -- Farley, Tess              21 Colby-ME                      X1:01.32  
      28.97   32.35                                                
 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wong, Kyle H              20 Colby-ME                         49.68  
      24.47   25.21                                                
  2 Rubin, Jacob J            19 WICK-NE                          50.95  
      24.41   26.54                                                
  3 Micali, Will A            18 WICK-NE                          54.18  
      25.92   28.26                                                
  4 Henderson, Dylan P        19 WICK-NE                          54.91  
      25.78   29.13                                                
 -- Blackburn, John           22 Colby-ME                        X50.40  
      23.84   26.56                                                
 -- Clymer, Alan A            18 Colby-ME                        X51.81  
      24.43   27.38                                                
 

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ambeliotis, Emily R       18 Colby-ME                       2:16.93  
      30.72   34.84   36.23   35.14                                
  2 Russell, Kylee N          20 WICK-NE                        2:32.21  
      34.87   38.62   39.59   39.13                                
  3 Blahnik, Colleen F        19 WICK-NE                        2:52.64  
      38.44   41.18   42.83   50.19                                
  4 Schmid, Bekah L           18 WICK-NE                        3:18.03  
                              51.51                                
 -- Wilson, Lily E            18 Colby-ME                      X2:24.66  
      33.70   35.84   38.05   37.07                                
 

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Geiersbach, Xander M      19 Colby-ME                       2:00.00  
      28.66   29.84   30.84   30.66                                
  2 Howard, Everett J         21 WICK-NE                        2:08.56  
      29.05   32.42   33.45   33.64                                
  3 Hanley, Ryan T            21 WICK-NE                        2:22.29  
      32.22   35.96   37.33   36.78                                
  4 Johnson, Naveed K         19 WICK-NE                        2:22.54  
      32.39   34.66   37.98   37.51                                
 -- Garfield, Carter H        19 Colby-ME                      X2:03.45  
      28.96   31.41   31.37   31.71                                
 -- Jones, Matt R             19 Colby-ME                      X2:12.67  
      29.79   34.04   34.39   34.45                                
 

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Elwyn, Kitty K            19 Colby-ME                       5:36.96  
      30.19   33.66   34.05   34.30   34.51   34.41   34.45   34.52
      34.62   32.25                                                
  2 Duell, Meghan J           21 WICK-NE                        6:19.15  
      32.60   36.45   38.31   39.36   38.95   39.09   39.64   39.03
      38.75   36.97                                                
  3 Eriksson, Sarah E         18 WICK-NE                        7:10.81  
      37.73   41.26   43.57   43.73   43.82   44.22   45.11   45.12
      44.84   41.41                                                
  4 Sterling, Katie A         36 WICK-NE                        8:40.94  
      45.68   51.97   53.60   53.68   53.68   53.60   53.95   52.77
      52.04   49.97                                                
 -- King, Katherine S         22 Colby-ME                      X5:46.42  
      31.53   34.02   34.76   35.11   35.56   35.86   35.10   35.68
      34.94   33.86                                                
 

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Fritz, Wyatt M            18 Colby-ME                       5:03.45  
      27.50   30.09   30.57   31.03   30.97   31.04   30.77   31.10
      30.69   29.69                                                
  2 Clark, Matt W             19 WICK-NE                        5:10.78  
      26.73   30.16   31.56   31.81   32.41   32.68   32.55   32.13
      31.40   29.35                                                
  3 Wolfe, Asa R              22 WICK-NE                        5:31.20  
      29.14   32.27   33.48   34.10   33.60   34.24   33.87   34.03
      33.52   32.95                                                
  4 Whalen, Gerard M          19 WICK-NE                        5:35.54  
      28.58   32.50   33.91   33.94   34.41   34.62   34.53   34.50
      35.01   33.54                                                
 -- DeStaebler, Andrew D      19 Colby-ME                      X5:13.26  
      27.68   30.38   31.38   31.74   32.09   32.63   32.10   32.01
      32.21   31.04                                                
 -- Knight, Joe               21 Colby-ME                      X5:24.18  
      28.49   32.38   33.09   32.74   32.78   32.49   32.54   32.95
      33.45   33.27                                                
 

Event 21  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Elliott, Alicia M         19 Colby-ME                       X165.60  
 -- Johnston, Kirsten E       18 Colby-ME                       X172.52  
 

Event 22  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Pintauro, John            21 Colby-ME                        232.37  
  2 Danieli, Chris M          20 WICK-NE                         229.45  
  3 Losert, Travers T         19 Colby-ME                        220.45  
  4 Myers, JP P               21 WICK-NE                         169.27  
  5 Wills, Connor E           21 WICK-NE                         113.47  
 

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Baker-Wacks, Eliza M      22 Colby-ME                       2:44.07  
      38.05   42.24   42.03   41.75                                
  2 Liu, Angie                19 WICK-NE                        3:11.73  
      43.11   50.20   50.44   47.98                                
  3 Heni, Annelies            21 WICK-NE                        3:12.64  
      41.97   48.93   52.99   48.75                                
  4 Chapman, Morgan M         20 WICK-NE                        3:30.07  
      38.86   50.90   54.03 1:06.28                                
 -- Taylor-Roth, Abigail A    19 Colby-ME                      X2:36.30  
      35.70   39.67   40.67   40.26                                
 -- Nisbet, Catherine M       18 Colby-ME                      X2:49.80  
      37.41   42.46   44.87   45.06                                
 

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jacobsen, Hugh            21 Colby-ME                       2:19.24  
      31.70   35.42   35.99   36.13                                
  2 Brock, Harrison P         19 WICK-NE                        2:32.17  
      34.04   38.69   39.26   40.18                                
  3 Henderson, Dylan P        19 WICK-NE                        2:36.13  
      34.13   39.71   40.67   41.62                                
  4 Hughes, Christopher C     18 WICK-NE                        2:38.78  
      34.89   39.66   41.87   42.36                                
 -- Cipollini, Cip D          19 Colby-ME                      X2:27.15  
      34.27   37.51   37.70   37.67                                
 

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich University-NE  'A'                                  4:00.29  
     1) Dudley, Elaine A 18             2) Ector, Domonique Y 18          
     3) Russell, Kylee N 20             4) Duell, Meghan J 21             
       27.35    56.86    28.38  1:01.55    27.26    59.02    29.62  1:02.86
  2 Norwich University-NE  'B'                                  4:36.22  
     1) Charbonneau, Renee 20           2) Blahnik, Colleen F 19          
     3) Schmid, Bekah L 18              4) Eriksson, Sarah E 18           
       31.96  1:06.11    30.53  1:04.91    35.30  1:14.86    34.17  1:10.34
 -- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X3:56.40  
     1) Taylor-Roth, Abigail A 19       2) Benedetto, Georganna C 19      
     3) Keohane, Madi O 19              4) Wilson, Lily E 18              
       28.16    57.64    27.84    58.00    15.95  1:02.26    27.59    58.50
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X4:06.28  
     1) Elwyn, Kitty K 19               2) Jones, Haley 21                
     3) King, Katherine S 22            4) Farley, Tess 21                
       29.26  1:00.49    29.42  1:02.61    29.05  1:01.52    28.61  1:01.66
 -- Colby College-ME  'A'                                            DQ  
     1) Hammer-Grant, Olivia E 20       2) Cimini, Catherine C 20         
     3) Armillei, Maria 18              4) Padgett, Cat 22                
       27.92    58.81    26.05    55.45    25.96    55.28    26.91    58.09
 

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:20.90  
     1) Devine, John 20                 2) Knight, Joe 21                 
     3) Blackburn, John 22              4) Wong, Kyle H 20                
       24.61    51.16    23.86    50.28    23.18    49.79    24.00    49.67
  2 Norwich University-NE  'A'                                  3:32.99  
     1) Clark, Matt W 19                2) Digiacomo, Alex W 18           
     3) Wolfe, Asa R 22                 4) Hanley, Ryan T 21              
       25.45    53.87    25.27    53.31    24.76    52.49    24.83    53.32
  3 Norwich University-NE  'B'                                  4:58.36  
     1) Eden, Max J 19                  2) Micali, Will A 18              
     3) Walls, Austin D 20              4) Sandefur, G.T. T 21            
       26.70    55.93    25.85    54.35    25.14    54.09    59.60  2:13.99
 -- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X3:29.74  
     1) Tower, Jacob A 19               2) Jones, Matt R 19               
     3) Clymer, Alan A 18               4) Kim, Harris 19                 
       24.93    51.79    25.47    53.68    24.55    51.95    24.33    52.32
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    
 
  1. Colby College                       122   2. Norwich University                   81
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                     
 
  1. Colby College                       154   2. Norwich University                   84