Chelimo, Barnatchez win events for men's track and field

GORHAM, Maine -- Keith Barnatchez won the 1,000-meter run and David Chelimo took the 5,000 meters for the Colby College men's indoor track and field team at the University of Southern Maine Open on Saturday.

Barnatchez finished his race in 2 minutes, 38.91 seconds, while Chelimo won by more than 23 seconds with his 14:58.18 clocking.
 

Liam McDonough placed third in the 800 meters (2:07.05) and Dominic Giardani had the same finish in the 600 meters (1:27.87). Robert Dettman was right behind Giardani in fourth place in 1:28.39. 

Robert Campbell also took a fourth in the 3,000 meters (9:38.08) and Alan Ottenstein took fifth in the 5,000 meters (16:54.26).
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Smith, Patrick               Unattached                6.73   3 
  2 Rogers, Trey                 Southern Mai              6.77   3 
  3 Cabaniss, Sean               Maine-Farmin              6.78   3 
  4 Moody, Charles               Unattached                6.85   3 
  5 Hernandez, Craig             Unattached                6.87   3 
  6 Martin, Noah                 Southern Mai              7.07   3 
  7 Toribo, Ben                  Maine-Farmin              7.13   1 
  8 Ham, Zachary                 St. Joseph's              7.38   3 
  8 Regan, Adian                 Maine-Farmin              7.38   1 
 10 Slusher, Mark                Southern Mai              7.49   3 
 11 Porada, Andrew               St. Joseph's              7.56   2 
 12 Hassan, Fahad                Thomas Colle              7.62   2 
 13 Odong, Alfred                Maine-Farmin              7.68   2 
 14 Damon, Chase                 Maine-Farmin              7.71   2 
 15 Hunter, Joshua               St. Joseph's              7.77   2 
 16 Berninghausen, Marshall      St. Joseph's              8.05   2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Miller, Zach                 Unattached               23.12   5 
  2 Collins, Jeremy              Unattached               23.31   5 
  3 Smith, Patrick               Unattached               23.39   2 
  4 Marshall, Jared              Southern Mai             23.42   5 
  5 Cabaniss, Sean               Maine-Farmin             23.84   4 
  6 Hernandez, Craig             Unattached               23.90   5 
  7 Rogers, Trey                 Southern Mai             24.08   5 
  8 Martin, Noah                 Southern Mai             24.14   4 
  9 Hendrickson, Jonathan        Southern Mai             24.31   4 
  9 Moody, Charles               Unattached               24.31   2 
 11 Hathaway, Shane              Maine-Farmin             24.50   4 
 12 D'Ovidio, Andrew             St. Joseph's             24.65   4 
 13 Wynne, Josh                  Unattached               24.75   4 
 14 Fitzgerald, Alex             Unattached               24.81   3 
 15 Ham, Zachary                 St. Joseph's             25.14   3 
 16 Monroe, Brandon              Thomas Colle             25.42   1 
 17 Regan, Adian                 Maine-Farmin             25.71   1 
 18 Odong, Alfred                Maine-Farmin             26.38   3 
 19 Hassan, Fahad                Thomas Colle             26.43   2 
 20 Porada, Andrew               St. Joseph's             26.80   3 
 21 Damon, Chase                 Maine-Farmin             27.25   2 
 22 Fowler, Will                 Unattached               27.45   1 
 23 Kirkland, Shaman             Southern Mai             27.96   3 
 24 Hunter, Joshua               St. Joseph's             28.42   3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Collins, Jeremy              Unattached               51.01   2 
  2 DeMarco, Paolo               Unattached               51.22   2 
  3 Miller, Zach                 Unattached               51.38   2 
  4 D'Ovidio, Andrew             St. Joseph's             54.47   2 
  5 LaPadula, Ryan               Southern Mai             54.66   1 
  6 Hirst, Zach                  St. Joseph's             58.04   1 
  7 Fowler, Will                 Unattached               59.48   1 
  8 Odong, Alfred                Maine-Farmin           1:01.21   1 
  9 Kirkland, Shaman             Southern Mai           1:01.29   1 
 10 Kittredge-Cram, Eben         Thomas Colle           1:04.95   1 
 
Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ramadan, Hany                Unattached             1:22.66  
  2 Jones, Colin                 Southern Mai           1:26.78  
  3 Giardani, Dominic            Colby                  1:27.87  
  4 Dettman, Robert              Colby                  1:28.39  
  5 Fitzgerald, Alex             Unattached             1:29.11  
  6 Hager-Perry, Austin          Southern Mai           1:29.56  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Welzel, Keenan               St. Joseph's           2:02.37  
  2 Hassan, Abdi                 Maine-Farmin           2:04.74  
  3 McDonough, Liam              Colby                  2:07.05  
  4 Doering, David               Maine-Farmin           2:10.28  
  5 lloyd-rees, Spencer          Maine-Farmin           2:52.20  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barnatchez, Keith            Colby                  2:38.91  
  2 Charest, Roger               Southern Mai           2:40.48  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hassan, Abdi                 Maine-Farmin           4:27.79  
  2 Harriman, Nick               Southern Mai           4:28.99  
  3 Ottman, Jarrod               Thomas Colle           4:31.02  
  4 Charest, Roger               Southern Mai           4:31.19  
  5 Bessey, Carson               Southern Mai           4:38.99  
  6 Cardillo, Natale             Southern Mai           4:47.62  
  7 Tukel, Eli                   Colby                  4:48.66  
  8 Li, Andrew                   Colby                  4:53.45  
  9 Crimmins, Sam                Colby                  4:55.65  
 10 McWilliams, Kevin            St. Joseph's           5:03.21  
 11 Traynor, Samuel              Thomas Colle           5:10.58  
 12 Boed, Julian                 Colby                  5:14.16  
 13 Plante, Ben                  St. Joseph's           5:18.42  
 14 Tendler, Chaim               Unattached             5:20.08  
 15 Sullivan, Dillon             Thomas Colle           5:23.40  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Garcia, Ben                  Unattached             9:11.35  
  2 Harriman, Nick               Southern Mai           9:20.11  
  3 Cardillo, Natale             Southern Mai           9:34.77  
  4 Campbell, Robert             Colby                  9:38.08  
  5 Childs, Nick                 Southern Mai          10:05.15  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chelimo, David               Colby                 14:58.18  
  2 Marube, Moninda              Unattached            15:21.31  
  3 Foster, Ben                  Unattached            15:45.91  
  4 Hollis, Robert               Maine-Farmin          15:57.53  
  5 Ottenstein, Alan             Colby                 16:54.26  
  6 Fisher, Lucas                St. Joseph's          17:17.67  
  7 Chambers, William            Thomas Colle          17:57.41  
  8 Pontbriand, Daniel           Unattached            18:00.55  
  9 Boissonnault, Jacob          St. Joseph's          18:41.11  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Marshall, Jared              Southern Mai              7.98  
  2 Moody, Charles               Unattached                8.80  
  3 Kirkland, Shaman             Southern Mai              9.34  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Unattached  'A'                                     3:31.38  
  2 Southern Maine  'B'                                 3:33.76  
  3 Colby  'A'                                          3:34.29  
  4 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:35.08  
  5 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'A'                             3:43.08  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas College  'A'                                 9:20.22  
  2 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'A'                             9:28.18  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harris, Connor               Unattached               1.90m  
  2 Gamage, Drew                 Southern Mai             1.85m  
  2 Monroe, Brandon              Thomas Colle             1.85m  
  4 Adow, Yusuff                 Maine-Farmin             1.80m  
  5 Pierce, Justin               Southern Mai            J1.80m  
  6 Kittredge-Cram, Eben         Thomas Colle             1.65m  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Turner, Ryan                 Unattached               4.11m  
 -- Hager-Perry, Austin          Southern Mai                NH  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smith, Patrick               Unattached               7.13m  
  2 Cabaniss, Sean               Maine-Farmin             6.60m  
  3 Harris, Connor               Unattached               6.32m  
  4 Moody, Charles               Unattached               6.23m  
  5 Hathaway, Shane              Maine-Farmin             6.08m  
  6 Pierce, Justin               Southern Mai             5.85m  
  7 Gamage, Drew                 Southern Mai             5.81m  
  8 Toribo, Ben                  Maine-Farmin             5.70m  
  9 Monroe, Brandon              Thomas Colle             5.69m  
 10 Hirst, Zach                  St. Joseph's             5.68m  
 11 Kittredge-Cram, Eben         Thomas Colle             5.64m  
 12 Hendrickson, Jonathan        Southern Mai             5.48m  
 13 Tuttle, David                St. Joseph's             4.68m  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gamage, Drew                 Southern Mai            13.80m  
  2 Harris, Connor               Unattached              13.72m  
  3 Cabaniss, Sean               Maine-Farmin            13.57m  
  4 Hathaway, Shane              Maine-Farmin            12.31m  
  5 Hirst, Zach                  St. Joseph's            11.57m  
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Carey, Ben                   Southern Mai            12.12m  
  2 Worster, Troy                Thomas Colle            10.45m  
  3 Wallingford, Reid            Thomas Colle             9.22m  
  4 Cotter, Kevin                St. Joseph's             8.91m  
  5 Martinez, Antionio           Thomas Colle             8.81m  
  6 DeCotis, Harry               St. Joseph's             8.69m  
  7 Berninghausen, Marshall      St. Joseph's             8.59m  
  8 Voyou, Dante                 Thomas Colle             8.49m  
  9 Kittredge-Cram, Eben         Thomas Colle             7.86m  
 10 Tuttle, David                St. Joseph's             7.02m  
 11 White, Connor                St. Joseph's             6.67m  
 
Men Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Berninghausen, Marshall      St. Joseph's            10.68m  
  2 Slusher, Mark                Southern Mai            10.61m  
  3 Worster, Troy                Thomas Colle             9.46m  
  4 Voyou, Dante                 Thomas Colle             9.17m  
  5 Wallingford, Reid            Thomas Colle             7.73m  
  6 Martinez, Antionio           Thomas Colle             7.45m