Decker wins men's junior/senior race against Bates

WATERVILLE, Maine -- Eli Decker opened the 2018 cross country season by winning the men's junior/senior race for Colby College in the Class Wave Race on Saturday.

Decker (pictured) finished the 5,000-meter run in 16 minutes, 4 seconds to win by three seconds over Henry Colt of Bates. Colby's Reeve Maddux placed third with a 16:16 clocking.
 
Liam McDonough was ninth for the Mules in 16:55 and Josiah Johnson took 10th in 16:58.
 
Bates took a 27-25 win (high score wins in this format), but the Mules had just four runners competing.
 
In the first-year/sophomore race, Colby's Max Lessans had a fine debut by taking third place in 16:23. Silas Olsen was sixth in 16:40, Ben Mellor took seventh with a 16:40, Nick Peterson was eighth in 16:42, and Ben Lawlor had a 16:46 for 10th place.
 
Men's junior/senior race
1. Eli Decker, Colby, 16:04
2. Henry Colt, Bates, 16:07
3. Reeve Maddux, Colby, 16:16
4. James Jones, Bates, 16:25
5. Mark Fusco, Bates, 16:28
6. Nicholas Johnson, Bates, 16:32
7. Justin Levine, Bates, 16:38
8. Tyler Parke, Bates, 16:54
9. Liam McDonough, Colby, 16:55
10. Josiah Johnson, Colby, 16:58
11. Ian Wax, Bates, 17:20
12. Jack McLarnon, Bates, 17:25
13. Gabe Benson, Bates, 17:36
14. Morgan Baxter, Bates, 17:53
15. Ethan Huleatt, Bates, 19:00
16. Ezekiel Smith, Bates, 19:38
 
Men's first-year/sophomore race
1. Bart Rust, Bates, 16:10
2. Tucker Barber, Bates, 16:14
3. Max Lessans, Colby, 16:23
4. Jackson Donahue, Bates, 16:35
5. Nicholas Stathos, Bates, 16:36
6. Silas Olsen, Colby, 16:40
7. Ben Mellor, Colby, 16:40
8. Nick Peterson, Colby, 16:42
9. Henry Raff, Bates, 16:43
10. Ben Lawlor, Colby, 16:46
11. Evan Arthur, Colby, 16:46
12. John Mieszczanski, Bates, 17:02
13. Ewan Frick, Colby, 17:06
14. Collins Kibet, Colby, 17:08
15. Manu Cheruiyot, Colby, 17:12
16. Nicholas Reznik, Bates, 17:14
17. JT Munz, Colby, 17:15
18. Hayden Evans, Bates, 17:24
19. Jackson Elkins, Bates, 17:42
20. Jake Lawlor, Bates, 17:47
21. Jason Dunn, Colby, 17:52
22. Christopher Barker, Bates, 18:11
23. Maxwell Bartley, Bates, 18:15
24. Will Haig, Colby, 18:24
25. Volney Spalding, Bates, 18:39
26. Adam Bowes, Colby, 19:04
27. Chris Toborg, Colby, 20:27