Colby has 98 on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

WATERVILLE, Maine -- Colby College had 98 student-athletes named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference Spring All-Academic Team.

Colby women's track and field athlete Michaela Garrett was one of only six NESCAC spring sport athletes to make the academic team, sportsmanship team, and earn All-NESCAC honors.
 

Women's rower Bobbi Alman, women's rower Maddie Andrews, women's track and field athlete Jenna Athanasopoulos, women's track and field athlete Michaela Athanasopoulos, women's rower Sophia Bartels, women's lacrosse player Chrissy Coveney, men's track and field athlete Sam Crimmins, men's track and field athlete Roy Donnelly, men's lacrosse player Sean Dougherty, softball player Grace Farnkoff, Garrett, women's rower Katelyn Hamilton, women's track and field athlete Maggie Hojlo, women's rower Libby Huber, baseball player Grant Lowensohn, women's lacrosse player Georgia Lubrano, men's track and field athlete Leo McGuinness, women's tennis player Annie Morris, men's tennis player Vlad Murad, women's lacrosse player Celeste Murtha, men's outdoor track and field athlete Tom O'Donnell, men's track and field athlete Landon Summers, and baseball player Noah Tocci all were honored for the third straight year.

The Mules were fifth overall among the 11 NESCAC schools, finishing ahead of Bates (80) and Bowdoin (78).
 

Those earning academic honors must be of at least sophomore standing, with transfers needing at least one year at Colby before being honored. The minimum cumulative grade point average is 3.40.

2017 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Colby College

Bobbi Alman, women's rowing, senior

Mahal Alvarez-Backus, women's track and field, sophomore

Maddie Andrews, women's rowing, senior

Jenna Athanasopoulos, women's track and field, senior

Michaela Athanasopoulos, women's track and field, senior

Ethan Ashley, men's rowing, sophomore

Keith Barnatchez, men's track and field, junior

Tom Barry, men's track and field, senior

Sophia Bartels, women's rowing, senior

Isa Berzansky, women's track and field, sophomore

Brit Biddle, women's track and field, sophomore

Julian Boed, men's track and field, junior

Fred Bower, men's rowing, senior

Kate Burkett, women's lacrosse, sophomore

Annie Byrnes, women's rowing, sophomore

Helen Carroll, women's rowing, sophomore

Chrissy Coveney, women's lacrosse, senior

Sam Crimmins, men's track and field, senior

Carolyn Daniels, women's rowing, sophomore

Taylor Depalo, women's track and field, sophomore

Roy Donnelly, men's track and field, senior

Susannah Donoho, women's rowing, senior

Emily Dougherty, softball, sophomore

Sean Dougherty, men's lacrosse, senior

Emily Dyckman, women's tennis, sophomore

Silas Eastman, men's track and field, senior

Will Erwin, men's lacrosse, junior

Grace Farnkoff, softball, senior

Sarah Fernandez, women's track and field, sophomore

Griffin Gagnon, men's track and field, senior

Matt Garcia, baseball, junior

Michaela Garrett, women's track and field, senior

Kelly Gibney, women's lacrosse, sophomore

Tommy Griffith, men's track and field, junior

Will Gross, men's rowing, junior

Alessandra Grossman, women's rowing, sophomore

Katelyn Hamilton, women's rowing, senior

Tim Harris, men's rowing, junior

Scott Harrison, men's track and field, sophomore

Paige Hartnett, softball, sophomore

Madeleine Hatch, women's lacrosse, junior

Sam Hoenig, men's tennis, sophomore

Maggie Hojlo, women's track and field, senior

Bridget Horwood, women's lacrosse, sophomore

Libby Huber, women's rowing, senior

Josiah Johnson, men's track and field, sophomore

Charlotte Jones, women's rowing, sophomore

Riley Karp, women's rowing, sophomore

Makoto Kinoshita, men's rowing, junior

Gabe Kline, men's track and field, sophomore

Ellie Krossa, women's rowing, sophomore

Holly Lallis, softball, sophomore

Lydia Larson, women's rowing, senior

Cait Lawlor, women's track and field, junior

Nam Le, men's tennis, sophomore

Rachel Leonard, women's track and field, sophomore

Andrew Li, men's track and field, junior

Amy LoTemplio, women's track and field, sophomore

Grant Lowensohn, baseball, senior

Georgia Lubrano, women's lacrosse, senior

Ling MacLean, women's rowing, junior

Nathan Madeira, men's track and field, senior

Elli Mapstone, women's rowing, sophomore

Christopher Marcello, men's rowing, sophomore

Matt Martin, men's tennis, junior

Leo McGuinness, men's track and field, senior

Michael McHale, men's lacrosse, sophomore

Katie McLaughlin, softball, senior

Colton Michel, men's lacrosse, sophomore

Matt Mitchell, baseball, sophomore

Rebecca Moore, women's lacrosse, junior

Annie Morris, women's tennis, senior

Michaela Morris, women's track and field, sophomore

Emily Muller, women's rowing, senior

Vlad Murad, men's tennis, senior

Celeste Murtha, women's lacrosse, senior

Alison Obstler, women's rowing, sophomore

Jimmy O'Donnell, men's track and field, junior

Tom O'Donnell, men's track and field, senior

Alan Ottenstein, men's track and field, senior

Brooks Parker, baseball, senior

Jamie Pine, women's tennis, sophomore

Allyson Redhunt, men's rowing, senior

Micaela Reilly, women's track and field, junior

Julia Rembetsy-Brown, women's track and field, junior

Sarah Rossien, women's rowing, sophomore

Myles Smith, men's lacrosse, junior

Shaw Speer, men's tennis, junior

Andrew Sterup, baseball, sophomore

Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik, women's track and field, sophomore

Landon Summers, men's track and field, senior

Noah Tocci, baseball, senior

Emily Valencia, women's track and field, sophomore

Andie Velazquez, women's rowing, sophomore

Gabriela Venditti, women's tennis, sophomore

Lydia Venditti, women's tennis, sophomore

Kaitlin Volk, women's track and field, sophomore

Jackson Ward, baseball, sophomore

 
Baseball drops two games
April 2, 2017 Baseball drops two games