Women's crew places second in large field at Snake Regatta

WORCESTER, Mass. -- The Colby College women's varsity 8 placed second out of 27 boats in racing at the Snake Regatta on Saturday.

The women, racing in the newly dedicated Bill & Linda Cotter boat, had a time of 14 minutes, 44.575 seconds to beat such teams as Holy Cross, Smith, Trinity, Vermont, Middlebury, and New Hampshire. WPI won the event in 14:43.606.
 

Susannah Donoho (coxswain), Elli Mapstone (8), Bobbi Alman (7), Libby Huber (6), Emily Muller (5), Emma Bartlett (4), Sophia Bartels (3), Ellie Krossa (2), and Eliza Mushinski (1) rowed for Colby.

The Colby crew of Renata Levine (coxswain), Annie Byrnes (8), Maddie Andrews (7), Alexandria Lucas (6), Lydia Larson (5), Andie Velazquez (4), Kate Blauer (3), Katy Donchik (2), and Anya Parauda (1) finished in 13th place in 15:52.943. 
 

Colby third boat in the race took 24th in 17:24.867 with Riley Karp (coxswain), Alison Obstler (8), Charlotte Jones (7), Alessandra Grossman (6), Lucy Weaver (5), Monica Colmenares (4), Sammy Atia (3), Sarah Rossien (2), and Zoe Daniel (1) rowing.

Colby's novice 8 boat placed fifth out of 16 boats in 17:29.179. The rowers were: Eleanor Parker (coxswain), Riley Janeway (8), Lilly Watson (7), Carolyn Daniels (6), Caroline Wren (5), Emily Visco (4), Valerie Folan (3), Kate Burke (2), and Kathryn Bernier (1).
 

Women's Varsity 8


Order 

 Entry 

 Bow 

 Time 

 Penalty 

 1 

 WPI A 

 99 

 0:14:43.606 

 
 

 2 

 Colby A 

 97 

 0:14:44.575 

 
 

 3 

 Holy Cross A 

 96 

 0:14:47.704 

 
 

 4 

 Smith A 

 100 

 0:14:57.233 

 
 

 5 

 Holy Cross B 

 112 

 0:14:59.588 

 
 

 6 

 Trinity A 

 109 

 0:15:18.697 

 
 

 7 

 Vermont A 

 102 

 0:15:21.262 

 
 

 8 

 Middlebury A 

 98 

 0:15:21.875 

 
 

 9 

 WPI B 

 113 

 0:15:26.667 

 
 

 10 

 UNH A 

 104 

 0:15:27.979 

 
 

 11 

 Mount Holyoke A 

 101 

 0:15:44.436 

 
 

 12 

 Assumption A 

 108 

 0:15:50.188 

 
 

 13 

 Colby B 

 115 

 0:15:52.943 

 
 

 14 

 Clark A 

 106 

 0:15:54.434 

 
 

 15 

 Smith B 

 116 

 0:15:59.292 

 
 

 16 

 Holy Cross C 

 123 

 0:16:02.983 

 
 

 17 

 Johnson & Wales A 

 111 

 0:16:03.023 

 
 

 18 

 Vermont B 

 118 

 0:16:10.547 

 
 

 19 

 WPI C 

 126 

 0:16:11.307 

 
 

 20 

 Middlebury B 

 114 

 0:16:33.114 

 
 

 21 

 Franklin Pierce A 

 107 

 0:16:45.872 

 
 

 22 

 Trinity B 

 120 

 0:16:48.32 

 
 

 23 

 Smith C 

 122 

 0:17:09.475 

 
 

 24 

 Colby C 

 124 

 0:17:24.867 

 
 

 25 

 Clark B 

 117 

 0:17:25.206 

 
 

 26 

 New England A 

 110 

 0:18:02.351

 

27 

 Johnson & Wales B 

 121 

         
           
       
 
 
           

 0:20:02.381 

   
Women's crew takes second
April 29, 2017 Women's crew takes second
Head of Charles results
October 23, 2016 Head of Charles results
Women's crew third, eighth
October 2, 2016 Women's crew third, eighth