Women's swim team falls to Panthers

MIDDLEBURY, Vt. -- Catherine Cimini (pictured) had an impressive win in the 100-yard butterfly for the Colby College women's swimming and diving team in a 232.5-66.5 loss to Middlebury College on Saturday.

Cimini finished in a time of 1:01.88 to earn nine points for taking first place.
 

"That was a good win for Cimini in the 100 fly," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "It was her fastest swim ever unrested."

Abigail Taylor-Roth took second place in the 200 freestyle (2:01.63) and Emily Ambeliotis was runner-up in the 100 backstroke (1:04.02).
 

The Mules swim at noon Sunday at Norwich University.

Middlebury vs Colby - 1/7/2017                         
                                    Results                                    
 

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                             NT    1:50.84   11  
     1) Wyer, Isabel M JR               2) Ripple, Celia K FR             
     3) Pollack, Margaret G JR          4) Burke, Morgan K SR             
       28.87    30.09    27.46    24.42                                    
  2 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                             NT    1:53.33    4  
     1) Treesh, Claire E SR             2) Gomez, Maya I FR               
     3) Jordan, Stephanie B FR          4) Vandermeer, Frances A FR       
       29.49    30.24    29.03    24.57                                    
  3 Colby College-ME  'A'                             1:55.01    1:55.86    2  
     1) Ambeliotis, Emily R FR          2) Taylor-Roth, Abigail A SO      
     3) Daruwalla, Tyra SO              4) Armillei, Maria FR             
       29.11    33.59    28.61    24.55                                    
  4 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                             NT   x1:56.66  
     1) Bartholomae, Sarah R JR         2) O'Leary, Nora J SR             
     3) Carroll, Caitlin M SR           4) Karpowicz, Kristin P SO        
       29.35    33.48    28.03    25.80                                    
  5 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                             NT   x1:57.08  
     1) Corrigan, Katie E SO            2) Mitchell, Olivia C FR          
     3) Pollack, Kitty SO               4) Baldwin, Harper SO             
       30.46    31.92    28.54    26.16                                    
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                  NT    1:59.75  
     1) King, Katherine S SO            2) Baker-Wacks, Eliza M SR        
     3) Wilson, Lily E FR               4) Hammer-Grant, Olivia E SO      
       30.65    33.13    29.66    26.31                                    
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                  NT   x2:00.98  
     1) Farley, Tess SR                 2) Nisbet, Catherine M FR         
     3) Jones, Haley JR                 4) Padgett, Cat SR                
       29.80    34.22    30.54    26.42                                    
 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lipton, Jessica R         FR Middlebury-NE             NT   10:58.82    9  
      30.19   32.96   33.28   33.60   33.51   33.63   33.70   33.24
      33.11   33.04   33.16   33.30   33.35   33.15   33.20   33.05
      33.37   32.84   32.47   30.67                                
  2 Carroll, Caitlin M        SR Middlebury-NE             NT   10:58.90    4  
      29.99   32.77   33.05   33.36   33.52   33.18   33.44   33.38
      33.56   33.28   33.27   33.43   33.15   33.27   33.33   33.24
      33.05   32.81   32.93   30.89                                
  3 Pribis, Alaina M          SO Middlebury-NE             NT   11:13.71    3  
      30.49   32.65   32.97   33.38   33.30   33.55   33.70   33.49
      33.90   34.06   34.25   34.09   34.53   34.28   34.34   34.21
      34.61   34.27   34.14   33.50                                
  4 Elwyn, Kitty K            SO Colby-ME            11:41.61   11:34.60    2  
      30.16   33.61   34.78   35.36   35.42   34.78   35.52   35.45
      35.45   35.26   35.29   35.12   35.39   35.14   35.27   34.73
      35.23   35.13   33.80   33.71                                
  5 Benedetto, Georganna C    SO Colby-ME                  NT   11:56.47    1  
      30.67   33.63   34.53   35.13   35.82   35.73   35.24   36.14
      35.80   36.37   36.37   37.00   36.96   36.76   37.51   36.93
      37.09   36.87   36.52   35.40                                
  6 Skor, Daniele A           FR Middlebury-NE             NT  x12:10.88  
      31.90   35.19   36.60   36.74   37.04   37.22   36.69   36.74
      36.92   37.42   37.13   37.54   36.61   36.83   37.06   37.13
      37.14   37.10   36.34   35.54                                
  7 Price, Rowen A            SO Middlebury-NE             NT  x12:28.39  
      31.95   36.37   37.33   37.78   38.01   38.01   38.53   38.50
      37.83   38.91   37.97   38.17   38.44   37.26   37.80   37.73
      37.89   37.78   36.87   35.26                                
 -- Koide, Jennifer L         SR Middlebury-NE             NT  X11:02.72  
      29.13   32.11   33.30   33.73   33.67   33.52   33.66   33.55
      33.50   33.62   33.48   32.99   33.31   33.72   33.77   33.14
      33.81   33.50   33.56   31.65                                
 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Andrews, Steph C          JR Middlebury-NE             NT    2:00.41    9  
      27.93   30.59   31.40   30.49                                
  2 Taylor-Roth, Abigail A    SO Colby-ME             2:00.23    2:01.63    4  
      28.64   30.99   31.22   30.78                                
  3 Riggins, Angela M         SO Middlebury-NE             NT    2:03.52    3  
      28.70   31.25   31.96   31.61                                
  4 Houde, Georgia R          FR Middlebury-NE             NT    2:03.70    2  
      28.68   31.07   31.95   32.00                                
  5 Delane, Kelly A           JR Middlebury-NE             NT   x2:04.85  
      28.88   31.40   32.13   32.44                                
  6 Wilson, Lily E            FR Colby-ME             2:05.74    2:05.71    1  
      28.60   31.92   32.50   32.69                                
  7 Baldwin, Harper           SO Middlebury-NE             NT   x2:06.76  
      29.11   32.07   32.71   32.87                                
  8 Keohane, Madi O           SO Colby-ME                  NT    2:07.18  
      29.16   31.72   33.05   33.25                                
  9 Padgett, Cat              SR Colby-ME             2:07.93   x2:07.62  
      29.50   32.32   33.34   32.46                                
 -- Kredich, Hannah K         FR Middlebury-NE             NT   X2:03.53  
      28.66   31.45   31.85   31.57                                
 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wyer, Isabel M            JR Middlebury-NE             NT      28.60    9  
  2 Ripple, Celia K           FR Middlebury-NE             NT      29.15    4  
  3 Bartholomae, Sarah R      JR Middlebury-NE             NT      29.31    3  
  4 Ambeliotis, Emily R       FR Colby-ME               29.03      29.34    2  
  5 Treesh, Claire E          SR Middlebury-NE             NT     x29.82  
  6 Farley, Tess              SR Colby-ME               30.44      30.17    1  
  7 Bullen, Kathryn E         JR Middlebury-NE             NT     x31.11  
  8 King, Katherine S         SO Colby-ME               30.32      31.35  
 

Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gomez, Maya I             FR Middlebury-NE             NT      30.71    9  
  2 Mitchell, Olivia C        FR Middlebury-NE             NT      32.32    4  
  3 MacCowatt, Liza D         SO Middlebury-NE             NT      32.63    3  
  4 O'Leary, Nora J           SR Middlebury-NE             NT     x33.36  
  5 Baker-Wacks, Eliza M      SR Colby-ME               34.86      34.15    2  
  6 Nisbet, Catherine M       FR Colby-ME               35.32      35.64    1  
 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cimini, Catherine C       JR Colby-ME             1:02.11    1:01.88    9  
      29.00   32.88                                                
  2 Stimson, Grace E          SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:02.12    4  
      29.25   32.87                                                
  3 Bangs, Audrey C           JR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:02.73    3  
      29.74   32.99                                                
  4 Aman, Katie A             SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:04.09    2  
      30.81   33.28                                                
  5 Cookson, Masami E         SR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:04.30  
      30.16   34.14                                                
  6 Jordan, Stephanie B       FR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:05.67  
      30.34   35.33                                                
  7 Daruwalla, Tyra           SO Colby-ME             1:01.93    1:06.56    1  
      31.00   35.56                                                
 

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Burke, Morgan K           SR Middlebury-NE             NT      25.05    9  
  2 Vandermeer, Frances A     FR Middlebury-NE             NT      25.31    4  
  3 Armillei, Maria           FR Colby-ME               25.20      25.70    3  
  4 Karpowicz, Kristin P      SO Middlebury-NE             NT      26.56    2  
  5 Hammer-Grant, Olivia E    SO Colby-ME               25.75      26.73    1  
  6 Pollack, Kitty            SO Middlebury-NE             NT     x26.97  
  7 Pollack, Margaret G       JR Middlebury-NE             NT     x27.22  
  8 Benedetto, Georganna C    SO Colby-ME               27.16      27.83  
 

Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hertan, Katherine C       FR Middlebury-NE             NP     225.68    9  
  2 DeNunzio, Elissa M        JR Middlebury-NE             NP     205.05    4  
  3 Johnston, Kirsten E       FR Colby-ME              169.10     176.18    3  
  4 Elliott, Alicia M         SO Colby-ME              174.67     173.33    2  
  5 Allen, Sophia             SO Middlebury-NE             NP     158.55    1  
 

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wyer, Isabel M            JR Middlebury-NE             NT      54.75    9  
      27.05   27.70                                                
  2 Andrews, Steph C          JR Middlebury-NE             NT      56.04    4  
      27.00   29.04                                                
  3 Cimini, Catherine C       JR Colby-ME               55.75      56.10    3  
      27.04   29.06                                                
  4 Armillei, Maria           FR Colby-ME               56.44      56.59    2  
      27.26   29.33                                                
  5 Mitchell, Olivia C        FR Middlebury-NE             NT      57.61    1  
      27.75   29.86                                                
  6 Baldwin, Harper           SO Middlebury-NE             NT     x58.38  
      28.35   30.03                                                
  7 Houde, Georgia R          FR Middlebury-NE             NT     x58.64  
      28.38   30.26                                                
  8 Wilson, Lily E            FR Colby-ME               58.39      58.67  
      28.30   30.37                                                
  9 Hammer-Grant, Olivia E    SO Colby-ME               57.31     x59.48  
      28.58   30.90                                                
 -- Roos, Kim E               JR Middlebury-NE             NT   X1:01.44  
      29.58   31.86                                                
 

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Treesh, Claire E          SR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:03.33    9  
      31.24   32.09                                                
  2 Ambeliotis, Emily R       FR Colby-ME             1:02.34    1:04.02    4  
      30.99   33.03                                                
  3 Corrigan, Katie E         SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:04.43    3  
      31.48   32.95                                                
  4 Keohane, Madi O           SO Colby-ME             1:04.14    1:04.52    2  
      31.45   33.07                                                
  5 Bangs, Audrey C           JR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:05.08    0.5
      31.76   33.32                                                
  5 Padgett, Cat              SR Colby-ME             1:05.30    1:05.08    0.5
      31.86   33.22                                                
  7 Farley, Tess              SR Colby-ME             1:05.49   x1:06.31  
      32.44   33.87                                                
  8 Bullen, Kathryn E         JR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:07.05  
      33.03   34.02                                                
  9 King, Katherine S         SO Colby-ME             1:06.25   x1:09.52  
      33.15   36.37                                                
 

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O'Leary, Nora J           SR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:10.07    9  
      33.64   36.43                                                
  2 MacCowatt, Liza D         SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:11.44    4  
      33.35   38.09                                                
  3 Taylor-Roth, Abigail A    SO Colby-ME             1:14.08    1:12.70    3  
      34.86   37.84                                                
  4 Baker-Wacks, Eliza M      SR Colby-ME             1:14.73    1:15.39    2  
      35.40   39.99                                                
  5 Aman, Katie A             SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:16.23    1  
      36.37   39.86                                                
  6 Nisbet, Catherine M       FR Colby-ME             1:15.43    1:17.34  
      36.56   40.78                                                
 

Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Karpowicz, Kristin P      SO Middlebury-NE             NT    5:19.54    9  
      29.14   32.08   32.49   32.65   32.61   32.53   32.46   32.18
      31.86   31.54                                                
  2 Burke, Morgan K           SR Middlebury-NE             NT    5:21.05    4  
      29.15   31.80   32.48   32.85   32.92   32.52   32.91   32.70
      32.00   31.72                                                
  3 Riggins, Angela M         SO Middlebury-NE             NT    5:25.31    3  
      29.53   31.96   32.49   32.87   32.79   32.87   33.16   33.36
      33.40   32.88                                                
  4 Caci, Nicole A            SR Middlebury-NE             NT   x5:27.69  
      29.39   32.06   32.57   33.15   33.52   33.70   33.71   33.72
      33.66   32.21                                                
  5 Kredich, Hannah K         FR Middlebury-NE             NT   x5:32.00  
      29.64   33.14   33.29   33.61   33.66   33.87   33.39   33.85
      34.12   33.43                                                
  6 Elwyn, Kitty K            SO Colby-ME             5:42.62    5:36.69    2  
      30.29   33.40   34.27   34.22   34.04   34.59   34.10   34.29
      34.14   33.35                                                
  7 Benedetto, Georganna C    SO Colby-ME             5:46.68    5:39.90    1  
      30.20   33.05   34.48   34.46   34.75   35.16   35.51   34.56
      34.58   33.15                                                
  8 Wilson, Lily E            FR Colby-ME                  NT    5:45.14  
      30.94   34.17   34.30   34.92   34.64   34.96   35.17   35.20
      35.87   34.97                                                
  9 Jones, Haley              JR Colby-ME                  NT   x5:52.09  
      30.44   33.74   35.27   35.76   36.10   36.15   36.59   36.47
      36.02   35.55                                                
 

Event 25  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gomez, Maya I             FR Middlebury-NE             NT      26.55    9  
  2 Vandermeer, Frances A     FR Middlebury-NE             NT      27.15    4  
  3 Cimini, Catherine C       JR Colby-ME               27.75      27.79    3  
  4 Pollack, Margaret G       JR Middlebury-NE             NT      28.17    2  
  5 Pollack, Kitty            SO Middlebury-NE             NT     x28.85  
  6 Daruwalla, Tyra           SO Colby-ME               28.29      29.19    1  
  7 Lipton, Jessica R         FR Middlebury-NE             NT     x29.57  
 

Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeNunzio, Elissa M        JR Middlebury-NE             NP     215.78    9  
  2 Hertan, Katherine C       FR Middlebury-NE             NP     208.20    4  
  3 Elliott, Alicia M         SO Colby-ME              175.80     186.00    3  
  4 Allen, Sophia             SO Middlebury-NE             NP     156.45    2  
 

Event 29  Women 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ripple, Celia K           FR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:01.82    9  
      28.79   33.03                                                
  2 Stimson, Grace E          SO Middlebury-NE             NT    1:02.90    4  
      29.35   33.55                                                
  3 Koide, Jennifer L         SR Middlebury-NE             NT    1:04.11    3  
      30.27   33.84                                                
  4 Pribis, Alaina M          SO Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:05.01  
      30.32   34.69                                                
  5 Keohane, Madi O           SO Colby-ME                  NT    1:06.60    2  
      31.08   35.52                                                
  6 Taylor-Roth, Abigail A    SO Colby-ME                  NT    1:07.27    1  
      32.91   34.36                                                
  7 Carroll, Caitlin M        SR Middlebury-NE             NT   x1:07.98  
      31.77   36.21                                                
  8 Nisbet, Catherine M       FR Colby-ME                  NT    1:11.67  
      33.55   38.12                                                
 -- Roos, Kim E               JR Middlebury-NE             NT   X1:10.31  
      33.14   37.17                                                
 

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                             NT    1:40.99   11  
     1) Gomez, Maya I FR                2) Wyer, Isabel M JR              
     3) Baldwin, Harper SO              4) Burke, Morgan K SR             
       25.01    25.07    26.01    24.90                                    
  2 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                             NT    1:42.30    4  
     1) Vandermeer, Frances A FR        2) Mitchell, Olivia C FR          
     3) Karpowicz, Kristin P SO         4) Andrews, Steph C JR            
       25.22    25.63    26.25    25.20                                    
  3 Colby College-ME  'A'                             1:42.21    1:43.42    2  
     1) Hammer-Grant, Olivia E SO       2) Cimini, Catherine C JR         
     3) Armillei, Maria FR              4) Ambeliotis, Emily R FR         
       26.84    25.63    24.94    26.01                                    
  4 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                             NT   x1:46.23  
     1) MacCowatt, Liza D SO            2) Caci, Nicole A SR              
     3) Bartholomae, Sarah R JR         4) Pollack, Kitty SO              
       26.48    26.51    26.24    27.00                                    
  5 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                             NT   x1:47.51  
     1) Houde, Georgia R FR             2) Koide, Jennifer L SR           
     3) Delane, Kelly A JR              4) Riggins, Angela M SO           
       27.17    26.90    26.43    27.01                                    
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                  NT    1:50.05  
     1) Padgett, Cat SR                 2) Benedetto, Georganna C SO      
     3) King, Katherine S SO            4) Keohane, Madi O SO             
       27.70    26.78    27.90    27.67                                    
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                  NT   x1:52.85  
     1) Elwyn, Kitty K SO               2) Jones, Haley JR                
     3) Baker-Wacks, Eliza M SR         4) Daruwalla, Tyra SO             
       27.43    28.87    28.58    27.97                                    
  8 Middlebury College-NE  'E'                             NT   x1:53.20  
     1) Skor, Daniele A FR              2) Price, Rowen A SO              
     3) Kredich, Hannah K FR            4) Bullen, Kathryn E JR           
       30.02    29.43    26.83    26.92