Garrett wins two events for Mules

GORHAM, Maine -- Michaela Garrett started the indoor track season off with two victories and a new school record for the Colby College women in a non-scoring meet at the University of Southern Maine Open on Saturday.

Garrett easily won the weight throw with a school-record toss of 55 feet, 3.5 inches and took a shot put victory in 35-10.75. Garrett held the old record of 53-0 set last year. 
Colby first-year Victoria Marion had a strong debut by taking third in the weight throw (43-2.25) and fifth in the shot put (33-9.25).
 

Brit Biddle took the 1,000 meters for the Mules in 3:08.60. 

The Mules received seconds from Maggie Giles in the 800 meters (2:28.51) and Kaitlin Volk in the 600 (1:57.12). Olivia Corkery was third in the 800 meters (2:36.27), MJ Kievman finished fourth in the mile (6:05.24), and Sydnie Boykins had a fifth in the 400 meters (1:10.29). The Mules' 1,600 relay team placed second.
 
USM Open I - 12/10/2016                            
                         University of Southern Maine                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Kendall, Heather             Southern Mai              7.55   2 
  2 Kalilwa, Adela               Southern Mai              7.59   2 
  3 Potts, Jhanel                Southern Mai              7.61   2 
  4 Desjardins, Leah             Husson                    7.66   1 
  5 Hoople, Brooke               Husson                    7.81   2 
  6 Smith, Alysha                St. Joseph's              7.89   2 
  7 Martineau, Gabrielle         Thomas Colle              7.94   1 
  8 Benson, Kristin              Southern Mai              8.09   2 
  9 Curley, Shea                 Husson                    8.10   1 
 10 Kien, Lili                   Southern Mai              8.16   1 
 11 McCarthy, Sue                Unattached                8.19   2 
 11 Linscott, Lilly              Southern Mai              8.19   1 
 13 Laplante, Alison             Maine-Farmin              8.26   1 
 14 Kinney, Kaleigh              Maine-Farmin              8.64   1 
 15 Pond, Rebecca                St. Joseph's              8.97   2 
 16 MacDonald, Jaclyn            Husson                    9.81   1 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kendall, Heather             Southern Mai             26.82   4 
  2 Hoople, Brooke               Husson                   27.33   4 
  3 Desjardins, Leah             Husson                   28.22   1 
  4 Benson, Kristin              Southern Mai             28.29   3 
  5 Bisset, Lillian              St. Joseph's             28.37   4 
  6 Martineau, Gabrielle         Thomas Colle             28.58   1 
  7 McCarthy, Sue                Unattached               29.31   3 
  8 Smith, Alysha                St. Joseph's             29.68   4 
  9 Curley, Shea                 Husson                   29.83   3 
 10 Barrett, Kelsey              St. Joseph's             29.97   4 
 11 Ntengeri, Heidi              Husson                   29.98   1 
 12 Corey, Kirsten               Maine-Farmin             30.44   2 
 13 Burke, Meghan                St. Joseph's             30.86   2 
 14 Laplante, Alison             Maine-Farmin             30.89   3 
 15 Linscott, Lilly              Southern Mai             30.92   2 
 16 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai             31.03   3 
 17 Laliberte, Alexis            Maine-Farmin             31.50   2 
 18 Kinney, Kaleigh              Maine-Farmin             31.52   2 
 19 virgin, kaitlyn              Maine-Farmin             31.67   2 
 20 Pawlowski, Lisa              Husson                   31.92   1 
 21 Pond, Rebecca                St. Joseph's             33.39   3 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Maimone, Sarah               Southern Mai           1:03.00   3 
  2 Ntengeri, Heidi              Husson                 1:05.80   1 
  3 Kenyon, Chloe                Maine-Farmin           1:08.40   1 
  4 Corey, Kirsten               Maine-Farmin           1:09.20   3 
  5 Boykins, Sydnie              Colby                  1:10.29   3 
  6 Clifford, Morgan             Husson                 1:10.70   1 
  7 Harnden, Kyrie               St. Joseph's           1:11.40   3 
  8 Laliberte, Alexis            Maine-Farmin           1:11.45   3 
  9 Grigalinas-Mahon, Laurel     St. Joseph's           1:17.05   2 
 10 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai           1:17.64   2 
 
Women 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 O'Neal, Elizabeth            Southern Mai           1:43.77  
  2 Volk, Kaitlin                Colby                  1:57.12  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Damron, Hannah               Unattached             2:25.94  
  2 Giles, Margaret              Colby                  2:28.51  
  3 Corkery, Olivia              Colby                  2:36.27  
  4 Lundy, Marisa                St. Joseph's           2:40.80  
  5 Sautter, Bree                St. Joseph's           2:46.85  
  6 Hersom, Katherine            Southern Mai           2:52.38  
  7 Jack, Molly                  Maine-Farmin           2:57.10  
  8 Dewitt, Maddie               Maine-Farmin           3:29.75  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Biddle, Brit                 Colby                  3:08.60  
  2 Plummer, Cianne              Southern Mai           3:33.70  
  3 Grigalinas-Mahon, Laurel     St. Joseph's           4:06.04  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Curtin, Sarah                St. Joseph's           5:40.97  
  2 Lynch, Kelly                 Southern Mai           5:41.69  
  3 Beganny, Lauren              Southern Mai           6:00.09  
  4 Kievman, MJ                  Colby                  6:05.24  
  5 Quirion, Marisa              St. Joseph's           6:14.82  
  6 Boerger, Kiley               Southern Mai           6:17.52  
  7 Jack, Molly                  Maine-Farmin           6:22.03  
  8 Bessette, Haley              Southern Mai           6:23.45  
  9 O'Sullivan, Catie            Colby                  6:29.28  
 10 Conley, Samantha             Southern Mai           6:57.63  
 11 Dewitt, Maddie               Maine-Farmin           7:27.12  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Boyle, Jasmine               Southern Mai          10:55.52  
  2 Caso, Georgia                Southern Mai          11:38.38  
  3 Bennett, Eliza               Southern Mai          12:23.78  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sylvester, Jazmyn            Southern Mai          20:15.08  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dias, Neka                   Southern Mai              8.88  
  2 O'Neal, Elizabeth            Southern Mai              8.97  
  3 Martin, Erin                 Southern Mai              9.01  
  4 Bisset, Lillian              St. Joseph's              9.15  
  5 Ferrara, Katie               Southern Mai              9.53  
  6 Barrett, Kelsey              St. Joseph's             10.05  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                 1:50.70  
  2 Husson  'A'                                         1:52.40  
  3 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'A'                             1:57.70  
  4 Southern Maine  'B'                                 1:57.90  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                 4:13.56  
  2 Colby  'A'                                          4:32.30  
  3 Husson  'A'                                         4:33.03  
  4 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'A'                             4:41.86  
  5 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'B'                             5:00.35  
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                11:16.58  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Close, Emily                 Southern Mai             1.45m  
  2 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai             1.40m  
  2 Pawlowski, Lisa              Husson                   1.40m  
  2 Desjardins, Leah             Husson                   1.40m  
  4 Kashian, Kelly               Husson                  J1.40m  
  4 Kien, Lili                   Southern Mai            J1.40m  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gibeault, Molly              Southern Mai             3.50m  
  2 Dumas, Bethany               Unattached               3.35m  
  3 Maimone, Sarah               Southern Mai             2.90m  
  3 Ledue, Cailley               Southern Mai            J2.60m  
  4 Ferrara, Katie               Southern Mai             2.60m  
  6 MacDonald, Jaclyn            Husson                   2.45m  
  7 Dulac, Mersadie              Southern Mai             2.30m  
 -- Dessert, Jessica             Husson                      NH  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kalilwa, Adela               Southern Mai             4.90m  
  2 Potts, Jhanel                Southern Mai             4.81m  
  3 Ingram, Rachel               Southern Mai             4.72m  
  4 Maimone, Sarah               Southern Mai             4.66m  
  5 Modery, Casey                Husson                  J4.66m  
  6 Kien, Lili                   Southern Mai             4.54m  
  7 Dias, Neka                   Southern Mai             4.42m  
  8 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai             4.13m  
  9 Kashian, Kelly               Husson                   4.07m  
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kalilwa, Adela               Southern Mai            10.50m  
  2 Ingram, Rachel               Southern Mai            10.38m  
  3 Martin, Erin                 Southern Mai             9.54m  
  4 Modery, Casey                Husson                   9.35m  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Garrett, Michaela            Colby                   10.94m  
  2 Taungatu'a, Mavis            Southern Mai            10.77m  
  3 Ellison, Erin                Husson                  10.74m  
  4 Burnett, Faith               Husson                  10.59m  
  5 Marion, Victoria             Colby                   10.29m  
  6 Bataran, Megan               Husson                  10.02m  
  7 Pina, Briana                 Southern Mai            10.01m  
  8 Burke, Meghan                St. Joseph's             9.52m  
  9 Patterson, Haylee            Thomas Colle             8.89m  
 10 King, Samatha                Maine-Farmin             8.68m  
 11 Gale, Megan                  Husson                   8.27m  
 12 Brink, Jessica               Maine-Farmin             8.11m  
 13 Close, Emily                 Southern Mai             7.94m  
 14 Cousins, Megan               Thomas Colle             7.17m  
 15 Carpenter, Celeste           Maine-Farmin             6.88m  
 16 Brennan, Jessica             Maine-Farmin             5.90m  
 
Women Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Garrett, Michaela            Colby                   16.85m  
  2 Ellison, Erin                Husson                  14.68m  
  3 Marion, Victoria             Colby                   13.16m  
  4 Pina, Briana                 Southern Mai            12.29m  
  5 Burnett, Faith               Husson                  12.08m  
  6 Taungatu'a, Mavis            Southern Mai            10.38m  
  7 Bataran, Megan               Husson                   8.83m  
  8 Patterson, Haylee            Thomas Colle             8.44m  
  9 Gale, Megan                  Husson                   7.45m  
 10 Cousins, Megan               Thomas Colle             7.01m