Friedland wins 60 dash for Colby in tri-meet

LEWISTON, Maine -- Sara Friedland won the 60-meter dash and the 800 relay team took a victory for the Colby College women's indoor track and field team in a tri-meet with Bates College and MIT on Saturday.

Meet highlights
* Friedland had an 8.15 in taking third in qualifying, but lowered her time to 8.10 in the six-woman final. 
 
* Friedland, Rachel Leonard, Taylor Depalo, and Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik had a winning time of 1:48.93 in the 800 relay. 
 
* Depalo had a 26.63 clocking in the 200, but was edged by MIT's Michelle Menkiti (26.61) in the fourth heat.
 
* Stokes Cerkvenik had a 9.33 in qualifying second for the 60 hurdles final and then took second with a 9.52.
 
* Emma MacCallum had the other individual runner-up finish for the Mules in 36-2.25 in the shot put.
 
* Friedland, Depalo, Kristen Mahoney, and Ali Nislick took second place in the 1,600 relay (4:18.73).
 
* The Mules had thirds from Margaret Giles in the 400 dash (1:04.25) and Julia Rembetsy-Brown in the long jump (16-5).
 
* The Mules had a team score of 28.50 to finish behind MIT (106) and Bates (53.50).
 
 Bates/Colby/MIT Tri Meet - 1/13/2018                      
                                  Merrill Gym                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
==============================
==============================
=======
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================
==============================
=======
Preliminaries
  1 Menkiti, Michelle            MIT                       8.11Q  1 
  2 Chen, Hannah                 MIT                       8.15Q  2 
  3 Friedland, Sara              Colby                     8.15q  2 
  4 Beaudet, Anna                Bates                     8.21q  1 
  5 Strouf, Haley                MIT                       8.37q  2 
  6 Sunil, Srishti               Bates                     8.46q  1 
  7 Bannon, Margaret             Colby                     8.47q  1 
  8 Nwana, Tema                  MIT                       8.61q  1 
  9 Mahoney, Kristen             Colby                     8.64   2 
 10 Tolman, Claire               Bates                     8.68   2 
 11 Vallee, Kaylie               Colby                     8.69   2 
 12 Szeto, Lena                  Bates                     9.37   2 
 13 Polgrean, Emma               Bates                     9.42   1 
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
Finals
  1 Friedland, Sara              Colby                     8.10    5   
  2 Menkiti, Michelle            MIT                       8.12    3   
  3 Chen, Hannah                 MIT                       8.21    2   
  4 Beaudet, Anna                Bates                     8.27    1   
  5 Strouf, Haley                MIT                       8.38  
  6 Bannon, Margaret             Colby                     8.51  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
==============================
==============================
==============
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================
==============================
==============
  1 Menkiti, Michelle            MIT                      26.61   4   5   
  2 DePalo, Taylor               Colby                    26.63   4   3   
  3 Chen, Hannah                 MIT                      26.89   4   2   
  4 Martin, Jenny                Bates                    27.72   3   1   
  5 Rembetsy-Brown, Julia        Colby                    27.80   3 
  6 Beaudet, Anna                Bates                    27.82   4 
  7 Shoulta, Sarah               Bates                    27.85   4 
  8 Mahoney, Kristen             Colby                    28.87   3 
  9 Leonard, Rachel              Colby                    28.98   3 
 10 Zengeler, Kristine           Bates                    29.08   2 
 11 Binns, Talia                 Bates                    29.46   1 
 12 Tolman, Claire               Bates                    29.67   2 
 13 Vallee, Kaylie               Colby                    29.71   2 
 14 Mautz, Grace                 Colby                    29.87   2 
 15 Polley, Laura                Colby                    30.02   3 
 16 Mackay, Claire               Bates                    30.46   2 
 17 Scher, Alexa                 Colby                    30.82   1 
 18 Nislick, Ali                 Colby                    30.97   2 
 19 Strauss, Ellie               Bates                    31.81   1 
 20 Szeto, Lena                  Bates                    32.39   1 
 21 Polgrean, Emma               Bates                    32.55   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==============================
==============================
==============
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================
==============================
==============
  1 Boggan, Imani                Bates                  1:01.54   2   5   
  2 Frombach, Kristen            MIT                    1:03.32   2   3   
  3 Giles, Margaret              Colby                  1:04.25   2   2   
  4 Binns, Talia                 Bates                  1:04.81   1   1   
  5 Seymour, Megan               Bates                  1:05.37   2 
  6 Mautz, Grace                 Colby                  1:06.25   1 
  7 Russo, Andrea                Bates                  1:06.34   2 
  8 Nislick, Ali                 Colby                  1:10.13   1 
 
Women 600 Meter Run
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Brooks, Skylar               MIT                    1:45.28    5   
  2 Snow, Casey                  Bates                  1:45.75    3   
  3 Gettens, Caroline            Bates                  1:47.52    2   
  4 Nemy, Julia                  Bates                  1:47.79    1   
 
Women 800 Meter Run
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Bacher, Katie                MIT                    2:22.77    5   
  2 Rothmann, Sarah              Bates                  2:27.69    3   
  3 Memishian, Wendy             Bates                  2:38.35    2   
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Eickhoff, Ayden              Bates                  2:57.24    5   
  2 McPhillips, Marissa          MIT                    2:59.61    3   
  3 Williams, Katie              MIT                    2:59.74    2   
  4 Kim, So                      Bates                  3:07.13    1   
  5 Chavey, Helen                Colby                  3:08.27  
  6 Giles, Margaret              Colby                  3:12.13  
  7 Southwick, Hannah            Colby                  3:22.86  
  8 Riley, Catie                 Colby                  3:24.94  
  9 White, Whitney               Colby                  3:28.48  
 10 Kievman, MJ                  Colby                  3:30.28  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 McPhillips, Marissa          MIT                    5:07.41    5   
  2 Cook, Katherine              Bates                  5:10.22    3   
  3 McCandless, Megan            MIT                    5:20.08    2   
  4 Chavey, Helen                Colby                  5:23.67    1   
  5 Paolella, Vanessa            Bates                  5:30.34  
  6 White, Whitney               Colby                  5:37.05  
  7 Southwick, Hannah            Colby                  5:38.22  
  8 Kennedy, Taylor              Colby                  5:41.67  
  9 Bigay, Olivia                Colby                  5:42.27  
 10 Kiley-Bergen, Elizabeth      Bates                  5:51.92  
 11 Riley, Catie                 Colby                  5:53.48  
 12 Demming, Kaitlyn             Colby                  5:59.30  
 13 Kievman, MJ                  Colby                  6:04.91  
 14 Bacon, Emily                 Bates                  6:05.10  
 15 Concannon, Elizabeth         Bates                  6:11.24  
 16 Forcillo, Rachel             Bates                  6:14.01  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Eccles, Mary                 MIT                   10:20.13    5   
  2 Margolis, Bailee             MIT                   10:38.45    3   
  3 Niu, Emily                   MIT                   10:38.57    2   
  4 Pascucci, Daniella           Bates                 10:47.26    1   
  5 Reynolds, Callie             Bates                 10:56.40  
  6 Austin, Hannah               Bates                 11:04.32  
  7 Rosow, Rachael               Bates                 11:08.15  
  8 Freel, Emily                 MIT                   11:08.45  
  9 Szatkowski, Mary             Bates                 11:09.23  
 10 Gordon, Ciera                MIT                   11:10.71  
 11 Kaur, Dhaman                 MIT                   11:33.26  
 12 Abbott, Sarah                Bates                 11:42.39  
 13 van Kampen, Ruth             Bates                 11:55.34  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================
==============================
=======
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================
==============================
=======
Preliminaries
  1 Kaufman, Amanda              Bates                     9.31Q  2 
  2 Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie     Colby                     9.33Q  1 
  3 Martin, Jenny                Bates                     9.49q  2 
  4 Chen, Hannah                 MIT                       9.55q  2 
  5 Shoulta, Sarah               Bates                     9.65q  1 
  6 McCoole, Molly               Bates                     9.90q  2 
  7 Lee, Lucy                    MIT                       9.93q  1 
  8 O'Hara, Emma                 Colby                     9.98q  2 
  9 Larson, Emily                Colby                    10.26   1 
 10 Polley, Laura                Colby                    10.50   1 
 11 Zengeler, Kristine           Bates                    10.96   1 
 -- Winkelman, Cassandra         Colby                      DNF   2 
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================
==============================
===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
Finals
  1 Chen, Hannah                 MIT                       9.45    5   
  2 Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie     Colby                     9.52    3   
  3 Shoulta, Sarah               Bates                     9.56    2   
  4 Kaufman, Amanda              Bates                     9.70    1   
  5 Lee, Lucy                    MIT                       9.85  
  6 O'Hara, Emma                 Colby                    10.01  
  7 McCoole, Molly               Bates                    10.13  
  8 Martin, Jenny                Bates                    10.25  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
==============================
==============================
===========
    School                                               Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Colby  'A'                                          1:48.93    5   
     1) Friedland, Sara                 2) Leonard, Rachel                
     3) DePalo, Taylor                  4) Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie       
  2 Bates  'A'                                          1:49.00    3   
     1) Beaudet, Anna                   2) Shoulta, Sarah                 
     3) Kaufman, Amanda                 4) Martin, Jenny                  
  3 Colby  'B'                                          1:55.43  
     1) Bannon, Margaret                2) Polley, Laura                  
     3) Rembetsy-Brown, Julia           4) Vallee, Kaylie                 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==============================
==============================
===========
    School                                               Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Mit  'A'                                            4:18.54    5   
     1) Frombach, Kristen               2) Jin, Jasmine                   
     3) Bacher, Katie                   4) McPhillips, Marissa            
  2 Colby  'A'                                          4:18.73    3   
     1) Friedland, Sara                 2) DePalo, Taylor                 
     3) Mahoney, Kristen                4) Nislick, Ali                   
  3 Bates  'A'                                          4:23.20  
     1) Kaufman, Amanda                 2) Russo, Andrea                  
     3) Gettens, Caroline               4) Snow, Casey                    
  4 Colby  'B'                                          4:28.13  
     1) Bannon, Margaret                2) Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie       
     3) Leonard, Rachel                 4) Mautz, Grace                   
 
Women Distance Medley
==============================
==============================
===========
    School                                               Finals  Points
==============================
==============================
===========
  1 Bates  'A'                                         12:38.88    5   
     1) Eickhoff, Ayden                 2) Boggan, Imani                  
     3) Kim, So                         4) Cook, Katherine                
  2 Mit  'A'                                           13:08.59    3   
     1) McCandless, Megan               2) Lee, Lucy                      
     3) Williams, Katie                 4) Mitchell, Clementine           
  3 Bates  'B'                                         13:36.05  
     1) Rothmann, Sarah                 2) Seymour, Megan                 
     3) Nemy, Julia                     4) Paolella, Vanessa              
 
Women High Jump
==============================
==============================
=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================
==============================
=====================
  1 McCoole, Molly               Bates                    1.64m    5-04.50   5   
  2 Redfield, Margaret           MIT                      1.59m    5-02.50   3   
  3 Burns, Shelby                Bates                    1.49m    4-10.50   2   
  4 Larson, Emily                Colby                    1.44m    4-08.75   0.50
  4 Kaufman, Amanda              Bates                    1.44m    4-08.75   0.50
 -- Bryk, Kailyn                 MIT                         NH            
 
Women Pole Vault
==============================
==============================
=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================
==============================
=====================
  1 Ahrens, Jacqueline           MIT                      3.65m   11-11.75   5   
  2 Stromhaug, Kari              MIT                      3.35m   10-11.75   3   
  3 Patarino, Makenzie           MIT                      3.20m   10-06.00   2   
  4 Mohr, Kathryn                MIT                      3.05m   10-00.00   1   
  5 Waller, Madeleine            MIT                      2.90m    9-06.25 
  6 Scher, Alexa                 Colby                    2.60m    8-06.25 
 -- Pratt, Ashley                Bates                       NH            
 
Women Long Jump
==============================
==============================
=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================
==============================
=====================
  1 Strouf, Haley                MIT                      5.33m   17-06.00   5   
  2 Nwana, Tema                  MIT                      5.10m   16-08.75   3   
  3 Rembetsy-Brown, Julia        Colby                    5.00m   16-05.00   2   
  4 Sunil, Srishti               Bates                    4.95m   16-03.00   1   
  5 Jin, Jasmine                 MIT                      4.88m   16-00.25 
  6 Weeks, Elizabeth             MIT                      4.63m   15-02.25 
  7 Kaufman, Amanda              Bates                    4.56m   14-11.50 
  8 Mackay, Claire               Bates                    4.49m   14-08.75 
 
Women Triple Jump
==============================
==============================
=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================
==============================
=====================
  1 Jin, Jasmine                 MIT                     10.73m   35-02.50   5   
  2 Lee, Lucy                    MIT                     10.52m   34-06.25   3   
  3 Weeks, Elizabeth             MIT                     10.45m   34-03.50   2   
  4 Vallee, Kaylie               Colby                   10.15m   33-03.75   1   
  5 Sunil, Srishti               Bates                   10.06m   33-00.25 
  6 Bryk, Kailyn                 MIT                     10.00m   32-09.75 
  7 O'Hara, Emma                 Colby                    9.76m   32-00.25 
  8 Mackay, Claire               Bates                    9.57m   31-04.75 
 
Women Shot Put
==============================
==============================
=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================
==============================
=====================
  1 Slutsky, Ariela              MIT                     11.14m   36-06.75   5   
  2 MacCallum, Emma              Colby                   11.03m   36-02.25   3   
  3 Hughes, Katie                Bates                   10.85m   35-07.25   2   
  4 Paulino, Genesis             Bates                    9.78m   32-01.00   1   
  5 O'Hara, Emma                 Colby                    9.59m   31-05.75 
  6 Jebutu, Folusho              MIT                      9.56m   31-04.50 
  7 Larson, Emily                Colby                    7.48m   24-06.50 
 
Women Weight Throw
==============================
==============================
=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================
==============================
=====================
  1 Slutsky, Ariela              MIT                     16.18m   53-01.00   5   
  2 Jebutu, Folusho              MIT                     13.95m   45-09.25   3   
  3 Hughes, Katie                Bates                   13.35m   43-09.75   2   
  4 McCormack-Kuhman, Elise      MIT                     11.35m   37-03.00   1   
  5 Paulino, Genesis             Bates                   11.16m   36-07.50 
  6 Strauss, Ellie               Bates                    8.73m   28-07.75 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
==============================
==============================
===================
    1) MIT                        106        2) Bates                      53.50
    3) Colby                       28.50