Women's track and field has six victories at Bates meet

LEWISTON, Maine -- Colby College's Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik won the 60-meter hurdles, Margaret Giles took the 600 meters, Alexa Scher took a victory in the pole vault, and Sara Friedland won the 60 dash for the second straight week at the Bates College Invitational on Saturday.

Stokes Cerkvenik had winning time of 9.25 seconds to earn 10 points, while Friedland went 8.03 in the 60 dash. Stokes Cerkvenik finished second in the sprint at 8.16. The two women also teamed up with Rachel Leonard and Taylor Depalo to win the 1,600 relay in 4:05.55.
 
Giles, who won a race in December at a University of Southern Maine meet, clocked a 1:39.91 to win the 600 meters by more than two seconds.
 
Scher won her first collegiate event by taking the pole vault in 9-0.25.
 
Colby's other victory came from Brit Biddle, Liz Holland, Taylor Kennedy, and MJ Kievman with a 10:38.51 in the 3,200 relay.
 
Seconds for Colby went to Depalo in the 200 dash (27.13), Kaitlyn Demming in the 1,000 meters (3:28.22), Julia Rembetsy-Brown (33-3.75), and Biddle in the mile (5:34.13). Emma O'Hara had the other runner-up finish in the pentathlon (2,819 points).
 
Colby finished second in the five-team meet with 157 points.
 
 2018 Bates Invite and Multi - 1/19/2018 to 1/20/2018              
                            Walter Slovenski Track                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash Division III
==============================

==============================

=======
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================

==============================

=======
Preliminaries
  3 Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie     Colby                     8.09q  3 
  4 Friedland, Sara              Colby                     8.11q  1 
  5 Beaudet, Anna                Bates                     8.18q  2 
  7 DePalo, Taylor               Colby                     8.33q  2 
  8 Bannon, Margaret             Colby                     8.50q  2 
 10 Mahoney, Kristen             Colby                     8.53   1 
 11 O'Malley, Shannon            St. Joseph's              8.55   2 
 12 Smith, Alysha                St. Joseph's              8.56   1 
 13 Bisset, Lillian              St. Joseph's              8.57   3 
 14 Tolman, Claire               Bates                     8.58   3 
 14 Curley, Shea                 Husson                    8.58   1 
 16 Russo, Andrea                Bates                     8.71   2 
 16 Vallee, Kaylie               Colby                     8.71   3 
 18 Giles, Margaret              Colby                     8.96   3 
 20 Szeto, Lena                  Bates                     9.25   1 
 21 Lee, Cassidy                 St. Joseph's              9.29   2 
 22 Polgrean, Emma               Bates                     9.36   3 
 
Women 60 Meter Dash Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
Finals
  1 Friedland, Sara              Colby                     8.03   10   
  2 Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie     Colby                     8.16    8   
  3 Beaudet, Anna                Bates                     8.25    6   
  4 DePalo, Taylor               Colby                     8.39    4   
  5 Bannon, Margaret             Colby                     8.56    2   
 
Women 200 Meter Dash Division III
==============================

==============================

==============
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Desjardins, Leah             Husson                   26.89   6  10   
  2 DePalo, Taylor               Colby                    27.13   7   8   
  3 Martin, Jenny                Bates                    27.37   6   6   
  4 Beaudet, Anna                Bates                    27.60   5   4   
  5 Friedland, Sara              Colby                    27.72   6   2   
  6 Shoulta, Sarah               Bates                    27.91   5   1   
  7 De Almeida, Nicole           Keene State              28.10   6 
  8 Rabb, Paige                  Bates                    28.22   5 
  9 Leonard, Rachel              Colby                    28.42   5 
 10 Zengeler, Kristine           Bates                    28.51   3 
 11 Smith, Alysha                St. Joseph's             28.58   4 
 12 Daniels, Adreona             Husson                   28.64   4 
 13 Mahoney, Kristen             Colby                    28.65   4 
 14 O'Malley, Shannon            St. Joseph's             28.77   4 
 15 Bannon, Margaret             Colby                    28.81   5 
 16 Bisset, Lillian              St. Joseph's             28.82   6 
 17 Tolman, Claire               Bates                    28.93   3 
 18 Vallee, Kaylie               Colby                    29.21   3 
 19 Mautz, Grace                 Colby                    29.31   3 
 20 Russo, Andrea                Bates                    29.39   3 
 21 Curley, Shea                 Husson                   29.49   4 
 22 Nislick, Ali                 Colby                    30.05   2 
 23 Scher, Alexa                 Colby                    30.70   2 
 24 Lee, Cassidy                 St. Joseph's             31.04   2 
 25 Pawlowski, Lisa              Husson                   31.89   2 
 26 Belaire, Allie               St. Joseph's             32.39   1 
 27 Prescott, Kaitlin            Husson                   34.02   1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash Division III
==============================

==============================

==============
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Rabb, Paige                  Bates                  1:01.74   3  10   
  2 De Almeida, Nicole           Keene State            1:03.18   3   8   
  3 Binns, Talia                 Bates                  1:03.68   2   6   
  4 Gettens, Caroline            Bates                  1:04.47   2   4   
  5 Seymour, Megan               Bates                  1:04.48   2   2   
  6 Bigay, Olivia                Colby                  1:06.31   2   1   
  7 Mautz, Grace                 Colby                  1:06.41   1 
  8 Sautter, Bree                St. Joseph's           1:06.88   1 
  9 Nislick, Ali                 Colby                  1:07.89   1 
 
Women 600 Meter Run Division III
==============================

==============================

==============
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Giles, Margaret              Colby                  1:39.91   2  10   
  2 Boggan, Imani                Bates                  1:41.97   2   8   
  3 Snow, Casey                  Bates                  1:44.68   2   6   
  4 Kievman, MJ                  Colby                  1:51.76   1   4   
  5 Daniels, Adreona             Husson                 1:51.97   1   2   
  6 Glisson, Meghan              St. Joseph's           1:57.77   2   1   
  7 Barrow, Lindsey              St. Joseph's           1:58.00   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Kim, So                      Bates                  2:22.70   10   
  2 Gravallese, Brittany         Keene State            2:28.43    8   
  3 Nemy, Julia                  Bates                  2:32.25    6   
  4 Bigay, Olivia                Colby                  2:33.91    4   
  5 Dawson, Laura                Keene State            2:35.54    2   
  6 Bisaillon, Taylor            Keene State            2:38.73    1   
  7 Barrera, Milagros            Keene State            2:54.28  
  8 Clifford, Morgan             Husson                 3:05.30  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Paolella, Vanessa            Bates                  3:04.61   10   
  2 Demming, Kaitlyn             Colby                  3:28.22    8   
  3 Kiley-Bergen, Elizabeth      Bates                  3:28.94    6   
  4 Piermattei, Anna             Colby                  3:35.41    4   
  5 Spector, Ellie               Colby                  3:37.22    2   
  6 Walsh, Annelise              Colby                  3:48.78    1   
  7 Fernandez, Sarah             Colby                  3:51.63  
 
Women 1 Mile Run Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Eickhoff, Ayden              Bates                  5:09.10   10   
  2 Biddle, Brit                 Colby                  5:34.13    8   
  3 Southwick, Hannah            Colby                  5:35.76    6   
  4 Hebert, Lynne                Keene State            5:37.46    4   
  5 White, Whitney               Colby                  5:37.93    2   
  6 Riley, Catie                 Colby                  5:41.21    1   
  7 Szatkowski, Mary             Bates                  5:48.53  
  8 Holland, Elizabeth           Colby                  5:56.42  
  9 Quirion, Marisa              St. Joseph's           6:07.39  
 10 Clifford, Morgan             Husson                 6:21.62  
 11 Theroux, Britney             St. Joseph's           6:26.85  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Cook, Katherine              Bates                  9:56.62   10   
  2 Pascucci, Daniella           Bates                 10:37.25    8   
  3 Chavey, Helen                Colby                 10:53.29    6   
  4 Rothmann, Sarah              Bates                 11:04.29    4   
  5 Bacon, Emily                 Bates                 12:04.15    2   
  6 Forcillo, Rachel             Bates                 12:04.19    1   
  7 Concannon, Elizabeth         Bates                 12:31.86  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Reynolds, Callie             Bates                 19:03.93   10   
  2 Austin, Hannah               Bates                 19:05.46    8   
  3 Abbott, Sarah                Bates                 20:18.61    6   
  4 van Kampen, Ruth             Bates                 20:30.29    4   
  5 Martin, Christina            Keene State           21:17.57    2   
  6 Perkowski, Lauren            Keene State           21:17.70    1   
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Division III
==============================

==============================

=======
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================

==============================

=======
Preliminaries
  1 Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie     Colby                     9.32q  1 
  2 Shoulta, Sarah               Bates                     9.63q  2 
  3 McCoole, Molly               Bates                     9.91q  1 
  4 O'Hara, Emma                 Colby                    10.00q  1 
  5 Martin, Jenny                Bates                    10.16q  2 
  7 Larson, Emily                Colby                    10.68q  2 
  8 Desjardins, Leah             Husson                   10.81q  1 
  9 Zengeler, Kristine           Bates                    11.06   2 
 10 Pratt, Elesha                St. Joseph's             11.14   2 
 13 Comeau, Isabella             Husson                   11.86   1 
 14 MacDonald, Jaclyn            Husson                   14.41   2 
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
Finals
  1 Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie     Colby                     9.25   10   
  2 Shoulta, Sarah               Bates                     9.51    8   
  3 Martin, Jenny                Bates                     9.62    6   
  4 McCoole, Molly               Bates                     9.65    4   
  5 O'Hara, Emma                 Colby                    10.03    2   
  6 Desjardins, Leah             Husson                   10.12    1   
  7 Larson, Emily                Colby                    10.63  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay Division III
==============================

==============================

==============
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Colby  'A'                                          4:05.55   2  10   
     1) Stokes Cerkvenik, Sophie        2) Leonard, Rachel                
     3) DePalo, Taylor                  4) Friedland, Sara                
  2 Bates  'A'                                          4:06.65   2   8   
     1) Boggan, Imani                   2) Eickhoff, Ayden                
     3) Kim, So                         4) Shoulta, Sarah                 
  3 Keene State  'A'                                    4:22.14   2   6   
     1) De Almeida, Nicole              2) Bisaillon, Taylor              
     3) Gravallese, Brittany            4) Hebert, Lynne                  
  4 Bates  'B'                                         x4:22.92   1 
     1) Beaudet, Anna                   2) Binns, Talia                   
     3) Russo, Andrea                   4) Snow, Casey                    
  5 Bates  'C'                                         x4:26.54   1 
     1) Gettens, Caroline               2) Seymour, Megan                 
     3) Paolella, Vanessa               4) Nemy, Julia                    
  6 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'A'                             4:45.74   1   4   
     1) Sautter, Bree                   2) Barrow, Lindsey                
     3) Glisson, Meghan                 4) Quirion, Marisa                
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay Division III
==============================

==============================

===========
    School                                               Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Colby  'A'                                         10:38.51   10   
     1) Biddle, Brit                    2) Holland, Elizabeth             
     3) Kennedy, Taylor                 4) Kievman, MJ                    
  2 Colby  'B'                                        x11:09.75  
     1) Riley, Catie                    2) Southwick, Hannah              
     3) White, Whitney                  4) Demming, Kaitlyn               
 
Women High Jump Division III
==============================

==============================

=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 McCoole, Molly               Bates                    1.59m    5-02.50  10   
  2 Burns, Shelby                Bates                   J1.59m    5-02.50   8   
  3 Sunil, Srishti               Bates                    1.54m    5-00.50   6   
  4 Pawlowski, Lisa              Husson                   1.49m    4-10.50   4   
  7 Hussey, Alexa                St. Joseph's            J1.34m    4-04.75   1.50
  7 Pratt, Elesha                St. Joseph's             1.29m    4-02.75   1.50
  8 Giffen, Jessica              Husson                  J1.34m    4-04.75 
 -- Belaire, Allie               St. Joseph's                NH            
 
Women Pole Vault Division III
==============================

==============================

=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  3 Scher, Alexa                 Colby                   J2.75m    9-00.25  10   
  5 Dessert, Jessica             Husson                  J2.45m    8-00.50   7   
  5 MacDonald, Jaclyn            Husson                  J2.45m    8-00.50   7   
  7 Giffen, Jessica              Husson                  J2.00m    6-06.75   4   
 -- Pratt, Ashley                Bates                       NH            
 
Women Long Jump Division III
==============================

==============================

=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Ceesay, Sally                Bates                    5.27m   17-03.50  10   
  2 Sunil, Srishti               Bates                    5.23m   17-02.00   8   
  3 Rembetsy-Brown, Julia        Colby                    5.08m   16-08.00   6   
  4 Durant, Jordan               Husson                   4.71m   15-05.50   4   
  5 Mackay, Claire               Bates                    4.34m   14-03.00   2   
  6 Rodriguez, Tamara            Husson                   4.27m   14-00.25   1   
  7 Abruzzese, Nikayla           Husson                   3.28m   10-09.25 
 
Women Triple Jump Division III
==============================

==============================

=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Ceesay, Sally                Bates                   11.38m   37-04.00  10   
  2 Rembetsy-Brown, Julia        Colby                   10.15m   33-03.75   8   
  3 Vallee, Kaylie               Colby                    9.82m   32-02.75   6   
  4 Mackay, Claire               Bates                    9.76m   32-00.25   4   
  5 Durant, Jordan               Husson                   9.34m   30-07.75   2   
  6 Rodriguez, Tamara            Husson                   9.27m   30-05.00   1   
  7 Kondracki, Allison           Husson                   8.86m   29-01.00 
 
Women Shot Put Division III
==============================

==============================

=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Capozzi, Isabella            Husson                  10.98m   36-00.25  10   
  2 Hughes, Katie                Bates                   10.91m   35-09.50   8   
  3 Bisaillon, Taylor            Keene State             10.88m   35-08.50   6   
  4 MacCallum, Emma              Colby                   10.85m   35-07.25   4   
  5 Burnett, Faith               Husson                  10.57m   34-08.25   2   
  6 Bataran, Megan               Husson                  10.17m   33-04.50   1   
  7 Paulino, Genesis             Bates                    9.88m   32-05.00 
  8 Wydra, Melissa               Keene State              9.50m   31-02.00 
  9 Martinez, Alexandra          Husson                   9.42m   30-11.00 
 10 Zangrilli, Grace             Keene State              9.07m   29-09.25 
 11 Barrett, Kelsey              St. Joseph's             7.29m   23-11.00 
 12 Kashian, Erin                Husson                   5.68m   18-07.75 
 -- Therrien, Haleigh            Keene State               FOUL            
 
Women Weight Throw Division III
==============================

==============================

=====================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  3 Hughes, Katie                Bates                  J13.93m   45-08.50  10   
  4 Burnett, Faith               Husson                 J13.04m   42-09.50   8   
  5 Capozzi, Isabella            Husson                  10.89m   35-08.75   6   
  6 Paulino, Genesis             Bates                  J11.61m   38-01.25   3   
  6 Wydra, Melissa               Keene State             10.40m   34-01.50   3   
  7 Bataran, Megan               Husson                 J11.59m   38-00.25   0.50
  7 Kashian, Erin                Husson                   8.85m   29-00.50   0.50
  8 MacCallum, Emma              Colby                    8.46m   27-09.25 
  9 Strauss, Ellie               Bates                    8.18m   26-10.00 
 10 Martinez, Alexandra          Husson                   6.37m   20-10.75