Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Colby has 77 student-athletes on NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

WATERVILLE, Maine – Colby College men’s squash player Will McBrian, who also made the New England Small College Athletic Conference All-Conference Team and the NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team, was one of 77 student-athletes named to the league’s winter all-academic team.

McBrian was one of four winter sport NESCAC student-athletes to make all three teams.

McBrian and fellow seniors Keith Barnatchez, Gavin Blake, Tommy Chandler, Dan Dupont, Matt Epstein, Vivian Hawkinson, Hugh Jacobsen, Meredith Keenan, Phil Klitirinos, Cait Lawlor, Ian Liphart, James O’Donnell, and Michael Rudolf were three-time honorees for NESCAC Winter All-Academic.

COLBY’S NESCAC WINTER ALL-ACADEMIC SELECTIONS

Maria Armillei (West Hartford, Conn.), sophomore, women’s swimming and diving

Sage Bailin (Amherst, Mass.), sophomore, men’s indoor track and field

Keith Barnatchez (West Yarmouth, Mass.), senior, men’s indoor track and field

Georganna Benedetto (Ridgefield, Conn.), junior, women’s swimming and diving

Isa Berzansky (Newbury, Mass.), junior, women’s indoor track and field

Britney Biddle (Burlingame, Calif.), junior, women’s indoor track and field

Gavin Blake (Kirkland, Wash.), senior, men’s swimming and diving

Nick Boutin (Old Town, Maine), junior, men’s indoor track and field

Jason Brodo (Penn Valley, Pa.), sophomore, men’s squash

Matt Calarco (Avon, Colo.), sophomore, men’s alpine skiing

Tommy Chandler (Lake Forest, Ill.), senior, men’s squash

Helen Chavey (West Hartford, Conn.), junior, women’s indoor track and field

Eli Decker (Concord, Mass.), sophomore, men’s indoor track and field

Lucy Dembeck (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), junior, women’s hockey

Kaitlyn Deming (New Hartford, Conn.), sophomore, women’s indoor track and field

Robert Dettmann (Baltimore, Md.), sophomore, men’s indoor track and field

Allison Douma (Henrico, Va.), sophomore, women’s swimming and diving

Dan Dupont (Wallingford, Conn.), senior, men’s hockey

Tess Dupre (Dover, Mass.), sophomore, women’s hockey

Alicia Elliott (Potomac, Md.), junior, women’s swimming and diving

Matt Epstein (Dover, Mass.), senior, men’s squash

Lydia Fanning (Ipswich, Mass.), sophomore, women’s track and field

Katie Fenton (Norwich, Vt.), junior, women’s hockey

Sarah Fernandez (Mansfield, Mass.), junior, women’s indoor track and field

Gabe Forest (Madison, Wis.), senior, men’s Nordic skiing

Brooke Gary (Boxborough, Mass.), senior, women’s hockey

Xander Geiersbach (Middletown, Del.), sophomore, men’s swimming and diving

James Gibson (Solon, Ohio), sophomore, men’s indoor track and field

Dominic Giardini (Franklin, Mass.), sophomore, men’s indoor track and field

Anna Gildea (Weston, Mass.), sophomore, women’s squash

Elliott Gross (Penn Valley, Pa.), junior, men’s squash

Olivia Hammer-Grant (Kennebunk, Maine), junior, women’s swimming and diving

Scott Harrison (Mound, Minn.), junior, men’s Nordic skiing

Vivian Hawkinson (Salem, Ore.), senior, women’s Nordic skiing

Andrew Healy (Chagrin Falls, Ohio), sophomore, men’s swimming and diving

Cassidy Holzer (Minneapolis, Minn.), sophomore, women’s hockey

Hugh Jacobsen (Seattle, Wash.), senior, men’s swimming and diving

Sam Jefferson (Newtonville, Mass.), sophomore, men’s basketball

Josiah Johnson (Richmond, Calif.), junior, men’s indoor track and field

Meredith Keenan (Sherman, Conn.), senior, women’s hockey

Maddie Keohane (Lexington, Mass.), junior, women’s swimming and diving

MJ Kievman (Manchester, Conn.), sophomore, women’s indoor track and field

Katherine King (Waterbury, Vt.), junior, women’s swimming and diving

Gabe Kline (Acton, Mass.), junior, men’s indoor track and field

Phil Klitirinos (Montreal, Quebec), senior, men’s hockey

Cait Lawlor (Concord, Mass.), senior, women’s indoor track and field

Rachel Leonard (Exeter, N.H.), junior, women’s indoor track and field

Mark Leprine (New Fairfield, Conn.), sophomore, men’s hockey

Ian Liphart (Washburn, Wis.), senior, men’s Nordic skiing

Jane MacKerron (Falmouth, Mass.), sophomore, women’s basketball

Annika Martell (Saint Paul, Minn.), sophomore, women’s Nordic skiing

Will McBrian (Dedham, Mass.), senior, men’s squash

Lilly Naimie (Wilmot, N.H.), junior, women’s Nordic skiing

Elise O’Brien (Cos Cob, Conn.), senior, women’s squash

James O’Donnell (Melrose, Mass.), senior, men’s indoor track and field

Emma O’Hara (Redwood City, Calif.), sophomore, women’s indoor track and field

Joe Paluso (Windham, Maine), junior, men’s swimming and diving

Jessica Reinhart (Onalaska, Wis.), sophomore, women’s alpine skiing

Julia Rembetsy-Brown (Westminster, Mass.), senior, women’s indoor track and field

Devaughn Riley (Dorchester, Mass.), senior, men’s basketball

Anna Rudinski (Morristown, N.J.), junior, women’s hockey

Michael Rudolf (Zug, Switzerland), senior, men’s hockey

Lily Santonelli (Boston, Mass.), sophomore, women’s hockey

Sandy Schoepke (Stowe, Vt.), sophomore, women’s alpine skiing

Ronan Schwarz (Brookline, Mass.), sophomore, men’s basketball

Kienan Scott (Spokane, Wash.), sophomore, men’s hockey

Sam Sinkler (Minneapolis, Minn.), senior, men’s Nordic skiing

Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik (Britt, Minn.), junior, women’s track and field

Andrew Swapp (Andover, Mass.), senior, men’s squash

Abigail Taylor-Roth (Juneau, Alaska), junior, women’s swimming and diving

Izzy Tegtmeyer (Cincinnati, Ohio), sophomore, women’s hockey

Jacob Tower (Bellevue, Wash.), junior, men’s swimming and diving

Sonia Tremblay (North Billerica, Mass.), sophomore, women’s indoor track and field

Ben Theyerl (Altoona, Wis.), sophomore, men’s Nordic skiing

Peter Xue (San Diego, Calif.), sophomore, men’s basketball

Meg Yoder (Concord, Mass.), junior, women’s Nordic skiing