Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Relay team wins race for men's track and field at state meet

LEWISTON, Maine – The team of James O’Donnell, Sage Bailin, Nick Boutin, and Ben Smith won the 1,600 relay for the Colby College men’s indoor track and field team at the Maine State Championships at Bates College on Saturday night.

The foursome had a time of 3 minutes, 27.14 seconds.

Ty Farris, Marcques Houston, and James Gibson all had second-place finishes for Colby. Farris had a 7.10 in the 60 dash, Houston ran a 22.93 in the 200 dash, and Gibson had a leap of 21-10 in the long jump.

Gibson also took third place in the triple jump (42-9.5), while teammate Michael Hilton was third in the pole vault (12-11.5).

Fourths went to Bailin in the 60 hurdles (8.74), Smith in the 400 dash (52.86), Zach O’Connor with a 23.23 in the 200 dash, Liam McDonough in the 600 meters (1:25.42), and Noel Feeney with a 15:32.65 in the 5,000 meters.

Maine State Quad Meet - 2/3/2018                        
                                   2/3/2018                                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
==============================

==============================

=======
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
        Meet: M  7.00  2012        Dominique Kone, Colby                       
       Bates: B  7.09  2015        Isaiah Spofford                             
    Facility: F  6.82  2013        Kone, Colby                                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================

==============================

=======
Preliminaries
  1 Sekyere, Yaw                 Bowdoin                 B 7.07Q  1 
  2 Farris, Ty                   Colby                   B 7.09Q  2 
  3 Rogers, Trey                 Southern Mai              7.15q  1 
  4 Tuck, Owen                   Bowdoin                   7.24q  2 
  5 O'Connor, Zach               Colby                     7.27q  2 
  5 Boutin, Nick                 Colby                     7.27q  1 
  7 Armiyaw, Abdul-Latif         Bowdoin                   7.33q  2 
  7 Lemon, Milan                 Bates                     7.33q  1 
  9 Dana, John                   Bowdoin                   7.35   1 
 10 Giunta, Ryan                 Bates                     7.38   2 
 11 Fusco, Frank                 Bates                     7.48   2 
 12 Farrar, Kyle                 Southern Mai              7.49   1 
 13 Bennett, Michael             Bates                     7.52   2 
 14 Broughton, Deonte            Bates                     8.04   1 
 15 Post, Tyler                  Bates                     8.06   1 
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
==============================

==============================

===========
        Meet: M  7.00  2012        Dominique Kone, Colby                       
       Bates: B  7.09  2015        Isaiah Spofford                             
    Facility: F  6.82  2013        Kone, Colby                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
Finals
  1 Sekyere, Yaw                 Bowdoin                   7.03B  10   
  2 Farris, Ty                   Colby                     7.10    8   
  3 Rogers, Trey                 Southern Mai              7.14    6   
  4 Tuck, Owen                   Bowdoin                   7.18    4   
  5 Lemon, Milan                 Bates                     7.20    2   
  6 Boutin, Nick                 Colby                     7.21    1   
  7 O'Connor, Zach               Colby                     7.22  
  8 Armiyaw, Abdul-Latif         Bowdoin                   7.26  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==============================

==============================

==============
        Meet: M 22.36  2000        Scott Shilling, Bowdoin                     
       Bates: B 22.39  2001        Erik Zwick                                  
    Facility: F 22.39  2001        Erik Zwick, Bates                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Marshall, Jared              Southern Mai             22.57   5  10   
  2 Houston, Marcques            Colby                    22.93   5   8   
  3 Tuck, Owen                   Bowdoin                  23.01   4   6   
  4 O'Connor, Zach               Colby                    23.23   5   4   
  5 Sekyere, Yaw                 Bowdoin                  23.29   4   2   
  6 Farris, Ty                   Colby                    23.30   4   1   
  7 Rogers, Trey                 Southern Mai             23.33   5 
  8 Harms, Donivyn               Southern Mai             23.39   4 
  9 Boutin, Nick                 Colby                    23.56   3 
 10 O'Donnell, James             Colby                    23.71   3 
 11 Giunta, Ryan                 Bates                    23.84   3 
 12 Smith, Benjamin              Colby                    23.88   4 
 13 Fusco, Frank                 Bates                    24.16   3 
 14 Dana, John                   Bowdoin                  24.19   2 
 15 Lemon, Milan                 Bates                    24.21   2 
 16 Bennett, Michael             Bates                    24.42   2 
 17 Darby, Thomas                Southern Mai             24.91   2 
 18 Marin, Kawai                 Bates                    24.97   1 
 19 Reda, Anas                   Bates                    25.18   1 
 20 Broughton, Deonte            Bates                    25.69   1 
 21 Sessions, Samuel             Colby                    25.90   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==============================

==============================

==============
        Meet: M 48.84  2005        Xavier Garcia, Colby                        
       Bates: B 49.09  2001        Erik Zwick                                  
    Facility: F 48.24  1983        Garrick, Boston University                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Ramadan, Hany                Southern Mai             51.06   3  10   
  2 Corley, Ryan                 Bates                    52.16   3   8   
  3 Somma, Michael               Bates                    52.56   3   6   
  4 Smith, Benjamin              Colby                    52.86   3   4   
  5 Upton, Stevie                Bowdoin                  53.36   3   2   
  6 Nabritt, Miles               Bates                    53.64   2   1   
  7 Pierce, Justin               Southern Mai             53.89   3 
  7 Porter, Harrison             Bowdoin                  53.89   2 
  9 Reda, Anas                   Bates                    55.09   2 
 10 Campbell, Devon              Bowdoin                  55.27   2 
 11 Darby, Thomas                Southern Mai             55.43   1 
 12 Sessions, Samuel             Colby                    55.44   1 
 13 Layman, John                 Bowdoin                  57.39   2 
 
Men 600 Meter Run
==============================

==============================

==============
 Warren Randall
        Meet: M 1:21.14  2013        James LePage, Bates                       
       Bates: B 1:21.14  2013        James LePage                              
    Facility: F 1:20.27  1983        Blyden, Williams                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==============================

==============================

==============
  1 Fusco, Mark                  Bates                  1:22.67   2  10   
  2 Kennealy, John               Bowdoin                1:22.84   2   8   
  3 Nicoll, Liam                 Bowdoin                1:23.24   2   6   
  4 McDonough, Liam              Colby                  1:25.42   2   4   
  5 Labrie, Cam                  Southern Mai           1:25.53   2   2   
  6 Barker, Christopher          Bates                  1:26.90   1   1   
  7 Bloom, Josh                  Southern Mai           1:27.77   2 
  8 Simelus, Lyndbergh           Bowdoin                1:28.07   1 
  9 Schuchat, Isaac              Bowdoin                1:29.52   1 
 10 Lietz, Christopher           Bates                  1:29.95   1 
 11 Moynihan, Jack               Bowdoin                1:30.76   1 
 12 Caldwell, Myles              Bowdoin                1:31.37   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
==============================

==============================

===========
        Meet: M 1:54.34  1979        Bill Tyler, Bates                         
       Bates: B 1:51.08  2013        James LePage                              
    Facility: F 1:50.94  1983        Brown, URI                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Donahue, Conor               Bowdoin                1:55.84   10   
  2 Flynn, Robert                Bates                  1:55.88    8   
  3 Nealis, Ryan                 Bates                  2:01.11    6   
  4 Jones, Colin                 Southern Mai           2:02.12    4   
  5 Benson, Gabe                 Bates                  2:02.48    2   
  6 Richardson, Jack             Bowdoin                2:04.77    1   
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
==============================

==============================

===========
        Meet: M 2:28.12  2003        Andrius Staisiunas, Bates                 
       Bates: B 2:26.78  2014        Mark McCauley/Gregg Heller                
    Facility: F 2:27.02  1984        Curtin, Brandeis                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Kiely, Jack                  Bates                  2:34.72   10   
  2 Wax, Ian                     Bates                  2:35.68    8   
  3 Welch, Dylan                 Bowdoin                2:36.65    6   
  4 Torda, Ben                   Bowdoin                2:37.07    4   
  5 Ostertag-Hill, Luca          Bowdoin                2:38.60    2   
  6 Dong, Vincent                Bowdoin                2:40.01    1   
  7 Sheehan, Jonathan            Bates                  2:42.65  
  8 Tonelli, Ben                 Bates                  2:44.15  
  9 Bowie, Liam                  Bowdoin                2:46.95  
 10 Eldridge, Eagan              Southern Mai           2:47.30  
 11 Cordonnier, Will             Colby                  3:06.44  
 12 Toborg, Christopher          Colby                  3:06.48  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
==============================

==============================

===========
        Meet: M 4:10.44  1984        Jamie Goodberlet, Bates                   
       Bates: B 4:08.00  1984        Jamie Gooberlet                           
    Facility: F 4:09.98  2011        Riley Masters, Maine                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 MacDonald, Sean              Bowdoin                4:13.41   10   
  2 Kiely, Jack                  Bates                  4:14.54    8   
  3 Torda, Ben                   Bowdoin                4:25.30    6   
  4 McGowan, Andrew              Bowdoin                4:25.32    4   
  5 Aboud, Michael               Southern Mai           4:26.42    2   
  6 Tonelli, Ben                 Bates                  4:28.76    1   
  7 Meier, Cam                   Southern Mai           4:29.20  
  8 Spalding, Volney             Bates                  4:36.92  
  9 Harriman, Nick               Southern Mai           4:38.47  
 10 Glenn, Samuel                Bates                  4:48.60  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
==============================

==============================

===========
        Meet: M 8:17.84  1983        Todd Coffin, Colby                        
       Bates: B 8:19.55  1985        Jamie Goodberlet                          
    Facility: F 8:16.67  1987        Cannon, Northeastern                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 MacDonald, Sean              Bowdoin                8:39.85   10   
  2 Colt, Henry                  Bates                  8:45.56    8   
  3 Magin, Zach                  Bates                  8:45.57    6   
  4 Ferguson-Hull, Alec          Bowdoin                8:54.28    4   
  5 Vincent, Chandler            Southern Mai           8:54.67    2   
  6 Decker, Eli                  Colby                  9:05.20    1   
  7 Kline, Gabe                  Colby                  9:12.83  
  8 Dettman, Robert              Colby                  9:29.15  
  9 Betz, Ryan                   Bates                  9:35.26  
 10 Gebremikael, Masho           Southern Mai           9:40.17  
 11 Bennett, Jeremy              Bates                  9:49.70  
 12 Smith, Ezekiel               Bates                 10:11.94  
 13 Dunn, Jason                  Colby                 10:12.76  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
==============================

==============================

===========
        Meet: M 14:45.00  2013        Samuel Seekins, Bowdoin                  
       Bates: B 14:24.56  1987        John Fitzgerald                          
    Facility: F 14:09.36  1984        Nakkim, Boston University                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Moulton, Naphtali            Bowdoin               15:17.25   10   
  2 Rowe, Stephen                Bates                 15:26.09    8   
  3 Levine, Justin               Bates                 15:32.37    6   
  4 Feeney, Noel                 Colby                 15:32.65    4   
  5 Rubin, Aaron                 Bowdoin               15:35.58    2   
  6 Morris, Matthew              Bates                 15:42.06    1   
  7 Brovender, Alex              Bates                 16:09.67  
  8 Namara, Thomas               Bowdoin               16:18.72  
  9 McLarnon, Jack               Bates                 16:25.28  
 10 King, Aidan                  Bowdoin               16:40.34  
 11 Baxter, Morgan               Bates                 17:10.19  
 -- O'Connell, Riley             Bowdoin                    DNF  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================

==============================

=======
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
 Al Harvie
        Meet: M  8.38  2017        Joseph Staudt, Bowdoin                      
       Bates: B  8.37  2014        Jarrett McKallagat                          
    Facility: F  8.09  2014        Reed, Maine                                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
==============================

==============================

=======
Preliminaries
  1 Staudt, Joseph               Bowdoin                   8.48Q  1 
  2 Chen, Michael                Bowdoin                   8.56Q  2 
  3 Kimpolo-Pene, Beaufils       Bates                     8.75q  1 
  4 Bailin, Sage                 Colby                     8.78q  2 
  5 Kent, Nathaniel              Bowdoin                   8.84q  1 
  6 Marin, Kawai                 Bates                     8.89q  2 
  7 Coyne, Elijah                Bates                     8.95q  2 
  8 Banks, Alan                  Bowdoin                   9.07q  1 
  9 Moody, Charles               Southern Mai              9.08   1 
 10 Brenner, Andrew              Bowdoin                   9.11   1 
 11 Donahue, Brendan             Bates                     9.12   2 
 12 O'Donnell, James             Colby                     9.27   2 
 13 Shuster, Augustus            Colby                     9.75   1 
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================

==============================

===========
 Al Harvie
        Meet: M  8.38  2017        Joseph Staudt, Bowdoin                      
       Bates: B  8.37  2014        Jarrett McKallagat                          
    Facility: F  8.09  2014        Reed, Maine                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
Finals
  1 Staudt, Joseph               Bowdoin                   8.51   10   
  2 Chen, Michael                Bowdoin                   8.59    8   
  3 Kent, Nathaniel              Bowdoin                   8.63    6   
  4 Bailin, Sage                 Colby                     8.74    4   
  5 Marin, Kawai                 Bates                     8.75    2   
  6 Banks, Alan                  Bowdoin                   9.00    1   
  7 Coyne, Elijah                Bates                     9.12  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==============================

==============================

===========
 John Corcoran
        Meet: M 3:21.84  1975        Maine, Maine                              
       Bates: B 3:17.47  2005                                                  
                         Northup, Krauss, Thomas, Colony                   
    Facility: F 3:16.38  1987        UCONN, UCONN                              
    School                                               Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Colby  'A'                                          3:27.14   10   
     1) O'Donnell, James                2) Bailin, Sage                   
     3) Boutin, Nick                    4) Smith, Benjamin                
  2 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:27.31    8   
     1) Harms, Donivyn                  2) Marshall, Jared                
     3) Moody, Charles                  4) Labrie, Cam                    
  3 Bates  'A'                                          3:31.99    6   
     1) Coyne, Elijah                   2) Fusco, Mark                    
     3) Nabritt, Miles                  4) Somma, Michael                 
  4 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:34.68    4   
     1) Upton, Stevie                   2) Campbell, Devon                
     3) Banks, Alan                     4) Simelus, Lyndbergh             
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
==============================

==============================

===========
 "Blackout Relay"
        Meet: M 7:52.83  2013        Bates, Bates                              
       Bates: B 7:42.43  2016                                                  
                         Fusco, Flynn, Kiely, Griffin                      
    Facility: F 7:42.21  1983        Boston College, Boston College            
    School                                               Finals  Points
==============================

==============================

===========
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                        8:05.63   10   
     1) Welch, Dylan                    2) McGowan, Andrew                
     3) Kennealy, John                  4) Donahue, Conor                 
  2 Bates  'A'                                          8:09.33    8   
     1) Nealis, Ryan                    2) Wax, Ian                       
     3) Benson, Gabe                    4) Flynn, Robert                  
  3 Southern Maine  'A'                                 8:25.93    6   
     1) Jones, Colin                    2) Bloom, Josh                    
     3) Meier, Cam                      4) Aboud, Michael                 
 
Men High Jump
==============================

==============================

=====================
        Meet: M 6-10.75  1989        Matt Schecter, Bates                      
       Bates: B 7-00.25  1990        Matt Schecter                             
    Facility: F    7-02  1983        Saunders, Boston University               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Kimpolo-Pene, Beaufils       Bates                    1.93m    6-04.00  10   
  2 Staudt, Joseph               Bowdoin                  1.88m    6-02.00   8   
  3 Gamage, Drew                 Southern Mai            J1.88m    6-02.00   6   
  4 Harms, Donivyn               Southern Mai            J1.88m    6-02.00   4   
  5 Pierce, Justin               Southern Mai            J1.88m    6-02.00   2   
  6 Norcross, Mitch              Bates                    1.83m    6-00.00   1   
  7 Donahue, Brendan             Bates                    1.78m    5-10.00 
  8 Perrello, Max                Colby                    1.58m    5-02.25 
 -- Moody, Charles               Southern Mai                NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==============================

==============================

=====================
        Meet: M 15-08.75  2004        Wil Snyder, USM                          
       Bates: B 15-09.25  2014        John Wisener                             
    Facility: F 16-00.75  1987        Jordan, Boston University                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Anderson, Garrett            Bates                    4.40m   14-05.25  10   
  2 Dick, David                  Bates                    4.10m   13-05.25   8   
  3 Hilton, Michael              Colby                    3.95m   12-11.50   6   
  4 Donahue, Brendan             Bates                   J3.95m   12-11.50   4   
  5 Dexter, Trent                Southern Mai             3.80m   12-05.50   2   
  6 de Quillacq, Theodore        Bowdoin                  3.65m   11-11.75   1   
  7 Griffin, Dacota              Bates                    3.35m   10-11.75 
  8 Moody, Charles               Southern Mai             3.20m   10-06.00 
  9 Wong, Benjamin               Bowdoin                  3.05m   10-00.00 
 10 Shuster, Augustus            Colby                    2.75m    9-00.25 
 -- Goodall, Connor              Southern Mai                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
==============================

==============================

=====================
        Meet: M 23-06.25  2015        Jamie Ruginski, USM                      
       Bates: B 25-00.75  1959        John Douglas                             
    Facility: F 25-05.25  1987        Hawkins, Boston College                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Brawer, Reid                 Bowdoin                  6.66m   21-10.25  10   
  2 Gibson, James                Colby                    6.65m   21-10.00   8   
  3 Greenberg, Brian             Bowdoin                  6.57m   21-06.75   6   
  4 Kimpolo-Pene, Beaufils       Bates                    6.37m   20-10.75   4   
  5 Prior, Jared                 Bowdoin                  6.26m   20-06.50   2   
  6 Farrar, Kyle                 Southern Mai             6.25m   20-06.25   1   
  7 Foster, Reed                 Bowdoin                  6.19m   20-03.75 
  8 Dadachanji, Huma             Bowdoin                  5.96m   19-06.75 
  9 Stotz, Caleb                 Bates                    5.92m   19-05.25 
 10 Musese, Ben                  Southern Mai             5.54m   18-02.25 
 10 Shuster, Augustus            Colby                    5.54m   18-02.25 
 12 Giunta, Ryan                 Bates                    5.24m   17-02.25 
 
Men Triple Jump
==============================

==============================

=====================
        Meet: M    48-06  2015        Jamie Ruginski, USM                      
       Bates: B    47-06  1998        Kevin Stroman                            
    Facility: F 51-03.75  1983        Alleyne, Connecticut                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Gamage, Drew                 Southern Mai            13.83m   45-04.50  10   
  2 Greenberg, Brian             Bowdoin                 13.80m   45-03.50   8   
  3 Gibson, James                Colby                   13.04m   42-09.50   6   
  4 Dadachanji, Huma             Bowdoin                 12.97m   42-06.75   4   
  5 Brawer, Reid                 Bowdoin                 12.94m   42-05.50   2   
  6 Musese, Ben                  Southern Mai            12.71m   41-08.50   1   
  7 Stotz, Caleb                 Bates                   12.50m   41-00.25 
  8 Bailin, Sage                 Colby                   12.47m   40-11.00 
  9 Farrar, Kyle                 Southern Mai            12.43m   40-09.50 
 10 McGadney, Kyle               Colby                   12.28m   40-03.50 
 -- Giunta, Ryan                 Bates                     FOUL            
 -- Lietz, Christopher           Bates                     FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
==============================

==============================

=====================
        Meet: M 58-10.25  2013        David Pless, Bates                       
       Bates: B 61-00.25  2013        David Pless                              
    Facility: F 62-09.50  2018        David Pless, Ironwood TC                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Pietro, John                 Bowdoin                 15.44m   50-08.00  10   
  2 Fakorede, Adedire            Bates                   14.86m   48-09.00   8   
  3 Balasubramanyam, Ajeya       Bowdoin                 14.17m   46-06.00   6   
  4 Parker, Amir                 Bowdoin                 13.52m   44-04.25   4   
  5 Donovan, Michael             Bowdoin                 13.39m   43-11.25   2   
  6 LaRovere, Vincent            Bowdoin                 13.26m   43-06.00   1   
  7 Marino, Dan                  Bates                   12.54m   41-01.75 
  8 Endean, Thomas               Bates                   12.44m   40-09.75 
  9 Harrington, Tyler            Bates                   12.38m   40-07.50 
 10 Rex, John                    Bates                   12.20m   40-00.50 
 11 Carey, Ben                   Southern Mai            12.05m   39-06.50 
 12 Campbell, Zack               Bates                   11.77m   38-07.50 
 13 Smith, Zack                  Bates                   10.47m   34-04.25 
 
Men Weight Throw
==============================

==============================

=====================
 Peter Doran
        Meet: M 62-01.25  2013        David Pless, Bates                       
       Bates: B 66-02.25  2015        Sean Enos                                
    Facility: F 64-07.75  2013        David Pless, Bates                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
==============================

==============================

=====================
  1 Fakorede, Adedire            Bates                   19.04m   62-05.75  10   
  2 Pietro, John                 Bowdoin                 16.19m   53-01.50   8   
  3 Campbell, Zack               Bates                   15.15m   49-08.50   6   
  4 LaRovere, Vincent            Bowdoin                 14.86m   48-09.00   4   
  5 Rex, John                    Bates                   14.83m   48-08.00   2   
  6 Harrington, Tyler            Bates                   14.78m   48-06.00   1   
  7 Endean, Thomas               Bates                   14.67m   48-01.75 
  8 Marino, Dan                  Bates                   13.73m   45-00.50 
  9 Parker, Amir                 Bowdoin                 12.65m   41-06.00 
 10 Smith, Zack                  Bates                   12.52m   41-01.00 
 11 Rugama-Montenegro, Ronme     Bowdoin                 11.23m   36-10.25 
 -- Donovan, Michael             Bowdoin                   FOUL            
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
==============================

==============================

===================
    1) Bowdoin                    223        2) Bates                     180   
    3) Southern Maine              76        4) Colby                      69