Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Garrett 10th in weight throw at NCAA indoor track meet

NAPERVILLE, Ill. -- Michaela Garrett finished in 10th place in the 20-pound weight throw and Jenna Athanasopoulos was 12th in the pentathlon for Colby College on the opening day of the NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships on Friday at North Central College.

The Colby women's 1,600 relay team placed 10th and Hannah Springhorn was 14th in the mile.
 

Garrett had a best toss of 56 feet, 5.25 inches on her three throws. The top nine throwers advanced to the championship final.

Athanasopoulos had 3,241 points, with finishes of 9.23 in the 60 hurdles, 4-10.25 in the high jump, 34-0.5 in the shot put, 16-03 in the long jump, and 2:31.16 in the 800 meters.
 

The relay team of Rachel Leonard, Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik, Michaela Athanasopoulos, and Taylor Depalo had a time of 3:55.23.  Meanwhile, Springhorn had a time of 5:02.47 in the mile.

David Chelimo and Cait Lawlor will both run in their respective 3,000 meter runs on Saturday for the Mules.
Event 31  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
 Two seeded flights; random draw within flight.                                  
 Warmup: 20min flight specific; 15min max for final.                             
 Advance top 9 after ties to finals. Reverse order                               
   DIII Meet: $ 20.98m  2006        Robyn Jarocki, Wis.-Oshkosh                  
    Facility: # 19.29m  2011        Holly Ozanich, Wis.-Oshkosh                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Whitney Simmons           SR UT-Tyler                19.62m#  64-04.50  10   
      18.64m  18.52m  19.49m  FOUL  FOUL  19.62m                                 
  2 Lydia Meier               SR Wis.-Stout              19.42m#  63-08.75   8   
      19.27m  19.42m  18.59m  17.58m  17.70m  19.38m                             
  3 Meghan Serdock            SR Oneonta                 18.59m   61-00.00   6   
      18.00m  18.59m  17.73m  17.87m  17.98m  18.37m                             
  4 Tanasha Atwater           JR Dubuque                 18.36m   60-03.00   5   
      17.71m  FOUL  17.41m  16.64m  18.36m  FOUL                                 
  5 Mia Bennett               JR Carthage                18.32m   60-01.25   4   
      18.30m  17.25m  17.35m  18.28m  18.29m  18.32m                             
  6 Brandy Smith              SR Ithaca                  17.81m   58-05.25   3   
      16.30m  16.60m  17.81m  FOUL  FOUL  17.76m                                 
  7 Kara Eck                  JR Trine                   17.74m   58-02.50   2   
      17.55m  16.81m  17.74m  16.55m  17.40m  FOUL                               
  8 Ana Richardson            JR Oberlin                 17.70m   58-01.00   1   
      FOUL  FOUL  17.44m  17.70m  FOUL  17.09m                                   
  9 Barinem Aator             SR Manchester              17.40m   57-01.00       
      FOUL  17.16m  17.40m  17.09m  FOUL  16.79m                                 
 10 Michaela Garrett          SR Colby                   17.20m   56-05.25       
      17.20m  16.68m  16.60m                                                     
 11 D'Nae Reese               JR Bluffton                16.94m   55-07.00       
      16.94m  16.49m  16.59m                                                     
 12 Amanda Strupp             SR Wis.-Whitewater         16.91m   55-05.75       
      16.80m  16.04m  16.91m                                                     
 13 Lizzy Abhold              SR Wis.-Oshkosh            16.79m   55-01.00       
      FOUL  16.79m  16.42m                                                       
 14 Lorell Stuht              SR Central College         16.71m   54-10.00       
      FOUL  16.06m  16.71m                                                       
 15 Kayla Etherton            SR North Central           16.63m   54-06.75       
      16.03m  16.48m  16.63m                                                     
 16 Carly Markos              SR Springfield             16.51m   54-02.00       
      16.51m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
 17 Andrea Galeano            SO Catholic                15.75m   51-08.25       
      15.09m  15.14m  15.75m
<pre> Women Indoor Pentathlon                            
                            Points      60H       HJ       SP       LJ      800
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Kylee Bartlett                     9.17    1.60m   11.34m    5.13m  2:29.15
    Rochester                                   5-03  37-02.5    16-10         
    SO Team Points: 10        3528    (875)    (736)    (618)    (595)    (704)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  2 Reilly Wagner                      8.89    1.69m    7.83m    4.95m  2:25.78
    Misericordia                              5-06.5 25-08.25    16-03         
    SO Team Points: 8         3456    (933)    (842)    (388)    (546)    (747)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  3 Maddie Pronovost                   8.99    1.57m    8.30m    5.31m  2:27.12
    Middlebury                               5-01.75 27-02.75 17-05.25         
    SR Team Points: 6         3406    (912)    (701)    (419)    (645)    (729)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  4 Jenna Degen                        9.25    1.63m    8.66m    5.11m  2:28.91
    St. Benedict                             5-04.25    28-05 16-09.25         
    SO Team Points: 5         3367    (858)    (771)    (442)    (589)    (707)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  5 Annie Wright                       9.51    1.42m   12.76m    5.02m  2:26.51
    George Fox                               4-07.75  41-10.5 16-05.75         
    SO Team Points: 4         3353    (806)    (534)    (711)    (565)    (737)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  6 Megan Marotz                       9.30    1.45m    9.61m    5.29m  2:22.30
    Wis.-Platteville                            4-09  31-06.5 17-04.25         
    SR Team Points: 3         3351    (848)    (566)    (504)    (640)    (793)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  7 Libby Schnoor                     10.30    1.60m   10.47m    5.14m  2:24.27
    Cornell College                             5-03 34-04.25  16-10.5         
    JR Team Points: 2         3317    (657)    (736)    (560)    (598)    (766)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  8 Sylviann Momont                    9.37    1.54m   10.63m    5.23m  2:38.41
    Wis.-Stevens Point                        5-00.5  34-10.5    17-02         
    FR Team Points: 1         3285    (834)    (666)    (571)    (623)    (591)
                              -------------------------------------------------
  9 Briana Sutton                      9.58    1.51m   10.98m    4.94m  2:27.51
    Christopher Newport                       4-11.5 36-00.25  16-02.5         
    JR                        3285    (792)    (632)    (594)    (543)    (724)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 10 Angela Morrison                    9.22    1.57m    8.89m    4.93m  2:27.87
    Albion                                   5-01.75    29-02 16-02.25         
    SR                        3283    (865)    (701)    (457)    (540)    (720)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 11 Megan Sundstrom                    9.26    1.45m    9.61m    5.09m  2:25.41
    St. Benedict                                4-09  31-06.5  16-08.5         
    JR                        3262    (856)    (566)    (504)    (584)    (752)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 12 Jenna Athanasopoulos               9.23    1.48m   10.40m    4.95m  2:31.16
    Colby                                    4-10.25  34-01.5    16-03         
    SR                        3241    (862)    (599)    (556)    (546)    (678)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 13 Courtney Sowle                     9.12    1.45m   10.49m    5.00m  2:32.07
    Wartburg                                    4-09    34-05    16-05         
    SR                        3239    (885)    (566)    (562)    (559)    (667)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 14 Marisa Gosdeck                     9.39    1.60m    7.96m    4.91m  2:28.41
    Brockport St.                               5-03  26-01.5  16-01.5         
    SR                        3211    (830)    (736)    (397)    (535)    (713)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 15 Savannah Hubbard                   9.51    1.48m   10.03m    5.21m  2:34.66
    Hanover                                  4-10.25    32-11 17-01.25         
    SR                        3189    (806)    (599)    (531)    (617)    (636)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 16 Jessica Calzolari                  9.47    1.54m   10.25m    4.83m  2:33.86
    RIT                                       5-00.5  33-07.5 15-10.25         
    SR                        3185    (814)    (666)    (546)    (514)    (645)
                              -------------------------------------------------
 17 Laura Eischens                     9.32    1.39m   10.70m    5.14m  2:53.14
    St. Thomas (Minn.)                       4-06.75 35-01.25  16-10.5         
    JR                        2951    (844)    (502)    (575)    (598)    (432)
                              -------------------------------------------------
Event 9  Women 1 Mile Run
===================================================================          
 2 Heats;  Advance top 3 from each heat plus next 4 best times               
 Double Waterfall (Prelim: 2/3 split; Final: 7-3)                            
 Two-turn stagger                                                            
   DIII Meet: $ 4:43.92  2005        Missy Buttry, Wartburg                  
    Facility: # 4:48.11  3/9/2013    Christy Cazzola, Wis.-Oshkosh           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#          
===================================================================          
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Maya Weigel               SR Pomona-Pitzer          5:00.54Q  2          
       38.189 (38.189)       1:15.183 (36.994)       1:53.653 (38.470)       
     2:32.925 (39.272)       3:11.483 (38.558)       3:49.529 (38.046)       
     4:25.866 (36.337)       5:00.539 (34.674)                               
  2 Kayla Leland              SO Whitworth              5:00.74Q  1          
       36.274 (36.274)       1:14.002 (37.728)       1:53.338 (39.336)       
     2:32.789 (39.451)       3:11.765 (38.976)       3:50.482 (38.717)       
     4:27.180 (36.698)       5:00.734 (33.555)                               
  3 Emily Richards            JR Ohio Northern          5:00.65Q  2          
       38.313 (38.313)       1:15.354 (37.041)       1:53.982 (38.628)       
     2:32.958 (38.976)       3:11.703 (38.745)       3:49.899 (38.196)       
     4:26.248 (36.349)       5:00.643 (34.396)                               
  4 Emily Bryson              SO Brandeis               5:00.91Q  1          
       36.765 (36.765)       1:14.365 (37.600)       1:53.334 (38.969)       
     2:32.888 (39.554)       3:11.912 (39.024)       3:50.694 (38.782)       
     4:27.400 (36.706)       5:00.908 (33.509)                               
  5 Marissa Coombs            JR Virginia Wesleyan      5:00.92Q  1          
       36.430 (36.430)       1:14.225 (37.795)       1:53.453 (39.228)       
     2:33.031 (39.578)       3:12.033 (39.002)       3:50.912 (38.879)       
     4:27.313 (36.401)       5:00.920 (33.607)                               
  6 Natalie Deacon            FR Lynchburg              5:01.09Q  2          
       37.946 (37.946)       1:15.212 (37.266)       1:53.759 (38.547)       
     2:32.956 (39.197)       3:11.487 (38.531)       3:49.524 (38.037)       
     4:26.116 (36.592)       5:01.085 (34.970)                               
  7 Samantha Kitchen          SR Rochester              5:01.18q  1          
       37.038 (37.038)       1:14.675 (37.637)       1:53.699 (39.024)       
     2:33.461 (39.762)       3:12.401 (38.940)       3:51.251 (38.850)       
     4:27.600 (36.349)       5:01.176 (33.576)                               
  8 Maryann Gong              SR MIT                    5:01.92q  1          
       37.100 (37.100)       1:14.491 (37.391)       1:53.627 (39.136)       
     2:33.040 (39.413)       3:12.170 (39.130)       3:50.673 (38.503)       
     4:27.491 (36.818)       5:01.919 (34.429)                               
  9 Victoria Kingham          JR Williams               5:02.01q  1          
       37.188 (37.188)       1:14.671 (37.483)       1:53.790 (39.119)       
     2:33.196 (39.406)       3:12.241 (39.045)       3:50.805 (38.564)       
     4:27.712 (36.907)       5:02.008 (34.296)                               
 10 Katie Sullivan            JR Haverford              5:02.22q  2          
       37.963 (37.963)       1:14.910 (36.947)       1:53.470 (38.560)       
     2:32.689 (39.219)       3:11.356 (38.667)       3:49.381 (38.025)       
     4:26.507 (37.126)       5:02.213 (35.707)                               
 11 Gabrielle Stravach        JR Emory                  5:02.83   2          
       38.070 (38.070)       1:15.460 (37.390)       1:53.646 (38.186)       
     2:32.952 (39.306)       3:11.480 (38.528)       3:50.446 (38.966)       
     4:28.377 (37.931)       5:02.828 (34.452)                               
 12 Emma Jones                SR RIT                    5:02.85   2          
       38.267 (38.267)       1:15.466 (37.199)       1:54.005 (38.539)       
     2:33.223 (39.218)       3:12.396 (39.173)       3:50.043 (37.647)       
     4:27.622 (37.579)       5:02.849 (35.228)                               
 13 Fabiola Ortiz             SR Dubuque                5:02.92   1          
       37.472 (37.472)       1:14.763 (37.291)       1:53.919 (39.156)       
     2:33.512 (39.593)       3:12.541 (39.029)       3:51.464 (38.923)       
     4:28.924 (37.460)       5:02.912 (33.989)                               
 14 Hannah Springhorn         SO Colby                  5:02.97   2          
       38.620 (38.620)       1:15.527 (36.907)       1:53.453 (37.926)       
     2:33.078 (39.625)       3:11.597 (38.519)       3:49.762 (38.165)       
     4:27.316 (37.554)       5:02.963 (35.648)                               
 15 Lilly Price               FR Swarthmore             5:03.04   2          
       38.422 (38.422)       1:15.604 (37.182)       1:53.876 (38.272)       
     2:33.630 (39.754)       3:11.062 (37.432)       3:49.801 (38.739)       
     4:27.093 (37.292)       5:03.033 (35.941)                               
 16 Isabella Franz            SR Connecticut College    5:03.55   1          
       37.022 (37.022)       1:14.528 (37.506)       1:53.697 (39.169)       
     2:33.251 (39.554)       3:12.339 (39.088)       3:50.637 (38.298)       
     4:27.062 (36.425)       5:03.548 (36.487)                               
 17 Adriana Frayne-Reixa      SR Dickinson              5:10.64   2          
       38.438 (38.438)       1:15.905 (37.467)       1:54.371 (38.466)       
     2:33.578 (39.207)       3:12.338 (38.760)       3:51.740 (39.402)       
4:31.690 (39.950) 5:10.635 (38.946)
Event 17  Women 4x400 M Relay
===================================================================                     
 3 heats; top 8 times advance                                                           
 Two-section final (Rule 5-11.3b)                                                       
   DIII Meet: $ 3:45.01  2003        Wheaton, Wheaton                                   
                         Smith, Williams-Judge, Brommell, James                         
    Facility: # 3:48.32  3/9/2013    Wis.-La Crosse, Wis.-La Cros                       
                         J Halvorson, S Klein, R Scheuermann, C Elliott                 
    School                                              Prelims  H#                     
===================================================================                     
Preliminaries                                                                           
  1 Nebraska Wesleyan                                   3:49.13q  1                     
     1) Elizabeth Jones SO              2) Kaylee Jones SO                              
     3) Abigail Hunke SR                4) Katie Krick SR                               
  2 Washington U.                                       3:50.53q  1                     
     1) Rebecca Ridderhoff SR           2) Nicky Althoff FR                             
     3) Annalise Wagner JR              4) Daisy Ogede SR                               
  3 Wis.-Whitewater                                     3:51.79q  2                     
     1) Abbie Felton FR                 2) Enyo Amet JR                                 
     3) Leah Richter SR                 4) Meredith Porter SR                           
   3:51.787 (3:51.787)                                                                  
  4 Wis.-Eau Claire                                     3:52.06q  3                     
     1) Jessie Reineck SR               2) Ashleigh Buergi JR                           
     3) Claire Fischer SO               4) Jess Rupnow SR                               
  5 Wartburg                                            3:52.38q  3                     
     1) Tessa Helmle SR                 2) Elizabeth Duehr JR                           
     3) Teylor Jones SO                 4) Taylor Officer SR                            
  6 Wesley                                              3:53.10q  2                     
     1) Elizsha Streeter SR             2) Quadira Minus JR                             
     3) Briana Artis SO                 4) Angel Hall JR                                
   3:53.097 (3:53.097)                                                                  
  7 Emory                                               3:53.37q  3                     
     1) Dilys Osei SO                   2) Kaitlyn Leonard FR                           
     3) Ari Newhouse SO                 4) Erica Goldman JR                             
  8 Wis.-Stevens Point                                  3:53.78q  2                     
     1) Leah Trempe JR                  2) Sarah Vils SR                                
     3) Kathy Derks SR                  4) Hannah Mertens SO                            
   3:53.771 (3:53.771)                                                                  
  9 U. of Chicago                                       3:54.81   1                     
     1) Olivia Cattau JR                2) Eleanor Kang SR                              
     3) Alisha Harris FR                4) Emma Koether SO                              
 10 Colby                                               3:55.23   1                     
     1) Rachel Leonard SO               2) Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik SO                   
     3) Michaela Athanasopoulos SR      4) Taylor DePalo SO                             
 11 Illinois Wesleyan                                   4:06.93   3                     
     1) Emily Diaz SR                   2) Liz Oltman SR                                
     3) Rebecca Anderson SO             4) Maddison Zimmer SR                           
 -- Williams                                                 DQ   2 7+ steps inside line
     1) Alyza Ngbokoli SR               2) Sierra Loomis FR                             
     3) Kayley McGonagle JR             4) Denver Williams SO                           
4:00.839 (4:00.839)