Biddle, Lawlor, Garrett win events for women's outdoor track and field

BRUNSWICK, Maine -- Brit Biddle, Caitlin Lawlor, and Michaela Garrett all had victories for the Colby College women's outdoor track and field team at the Bowdoin College Invitational on Saturday.

The Mules, who took a limited sized team, scored 36 points and finished third in the seven-team field. Southern Maine (105) and Bowdoin (85) held the first two spots, with Maine-Farmington (24), St. Joseph's (18), University of Maine Club (5), and Thomas (2) behind the Mules.
 

Garrett (pictured) scored 14 points for the Mules by winning the hammer throw with a toss of 163-0 feet. She took second in the discus (115-07) and was runner-up in the shot put (33-11.25).

Biddle also had a big day by taking first in the 1,500 meters (4:58.20) in a field of 26 runners. She also placed third out of 20 in the 800 meters (2:28.16).
 

Colby took the top three spots in the 5,000 meters, with Lawlor winning in 18:09.70. Liz Holland was second in 18:51.28 and Mahal Alvarez-Backus placed third with a 19:14.64.

 2017 Bowdoin Outdoor Invitational - 4/8/2017                  
                                Bowdoin College                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Potts, Jhanel                Southern Mai             12.45   1.3  3   6   
  2 Kalilwa, Adela               Southern Mai             12.77   1.3  3   4   
  3 Hite, Amani                  Bowdoin                  12.78   1.3  3   3   
  4 O'Neal, Elizabeth            Southern Mai             12.96   1.3  3   2   
  5 Kendall, Heather             Southern Mai             12.97   1.3  3   1   
  6 Baker, Emily                 Southern Mai             13.88   2.4  2 
  7 donnell, Caroline            Maine-Farmin             14.22   2.9  1 
  8 Laplante, Alison             Maine-Farmin             14.38   1.3  3 
  9 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai             14.57   2.9  1 
 10 Harnden, Kyrie               St. Joseph's             14.84   2.4  2 
 11 Marquis, Victoria            Maine-Farmin             14.91   2.4  2 
 12 Kinney, Kaleigh              Maine-Farmin             14.94   2.4  2 
 13 Laliberte, Alexis            Maine-Farmin             15.21   2.4  2 
 14 Linscott, Lilly              Southern Mai             21.97   2.9  1 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Potts, Jhanel                Southern Mai             25.71   0.5  4   6   
  2 Dias, Neka                   Southern Mai             25.84   0.5  4   4   
  3 Schaefer, Samantha           Bowdoin                  26.26   0.5  4   3   
  4 Gallagher, Morgen            Bowdoin                  26.54   0.5  4   2   
  5 Damron, Hannah               Southern Mai             27.29   1.5  3   1   
  6 Kendall, Heather             Southern Mai             27.39   0.5  4 
  7 Bisset, Lillian              St. Joseph's             28.60   1.5  3 
  8 Baker, Emily                 Southern Mai             28.99   0.9  2 
  9 Sautter, Bree                St. Joseph's             29.41   1.5  3 
 10 Laplante, Alison             Maine-Farmin             29.44   2.8  1 
 11 Smith, Alysha                St. Joseph's             29.46   1.5  3 
 12 Reidy, Marleina              Bowdoin                  30.06   0.9  2 
 13 Dow, Samantha                Southern Mai             30.30   2.8  1 
 14 Laliberte, Alexis            Maine-Farmin             31.05   0.9  2 
 15 Harnden, Kyrie               St. Joseph's             31.23   0.9  2 
 16 Kinney, Kaleigh              Maine-Farmin             31.45   2.8  1 
 17 Largay, Rachel               UM Club                  33.53   2.8  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shipley, Caroline            Bowdoin                1:02.45    6   
  2 Sautter, Bree                St. Joseph's           1:07.27    4   
  3 Smith, Alysha                St. Joseph's           1:10.86    3   
  4 Largay, Rachel               UM Club                1:16.10    2   
  5 Larrabee, Robyn              Unat-Maine M           1:27.72    1   
 
Women 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bellerose, Meghan            Bowdoin                2:18.28   2   6   
  2 pulito, laura                Maine-Farmin           2:26.62   2   4   
  3 Biddle, Brit                 Colby                  2:28.16   2   3   
  4 Caso, Georgia                Southern Mai           2:29.65   2   2   
  5 Brakewood, Eleanor           Bowdoin                2:31.00   2   1   
  6 Curtin, Sarah                St. Joseph's           2:31.97   2 
  7 Saxton, Sadie                Bowdoin                2:34.76   2 
  8 Lundy, Marisa                St. Joseph's           2:35.96   2 
  9 Zitzmann, Julia              Bowdoin                2:38.86   2 
 10 Caspard, Marie               Bowdoin                2:42.23   1 
 11 Corey, Kirsten               Maine-Farmin           2:43.73   2 
 12 Macolini, Kate               UM Club                2:44.28   1 
 13 Hersom, Katherine            Southern Mai           2:45.43   2 
 14 Regan, Jess                  Southern Mai           2:53.59   1 
 15 Ward, Lindsey                Southern Mai           2:53.79   1 
 16 jack, molly                  Maine-Farmin           2:57.90   1 
 17 Van Kampen, Emma             UM Club                2:59.00   1 
 18 Conley, Samantha             Southern Mai           3:00.83   1 
 19 Dumont, Emily                Southern Mai           3:22.46   1 
 20 Larrabee, Robyn              Unat-Maine M           3:24.00   1 
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Biddle, Brit                 Colby                  4:58.20   2   6   
  2 Feder, Demi                  Bowdoin                4:58.90   2   4   
  3 Caso, Georgia                Southern Mai           5:07.35   2   3   
  4 Griffis, Kayla               Southern Mai           5:15.61   2   2   
  5 Blackford, Noelle            Bowdoin                5:18.84   2   1   
  6 Morris, Michaela             Colby                  5:22.78   2 
  7 Quirion, Marisa              St. Joseph's           5:30.47   2 
  8 Macolini, Kate               UM Club                5:33.07   1 
  9 Hanson, Maggie               Bowdoin                5:34.97   2 
 10 Kievman, MJ                  Colby                  5:40.26   2 
 11 Nichols, Phoebe              Bowdoin                5:40.62   1 
 12 Caspard, Marie               Bowdoin                5:41.67   1 
 13 Kratochvil, Leah             Bowdoin                5:41.78   1 
 14 Murray, Theresa              UM Club                5:48.86   1 
 15 Van Kampen, Emma             UM Club                5:49.76   1 
 16 Emery, Hannah                Maine-Farmin           5:49.89   2 
 17 Walsh, Annelise              Colby                  5:51.58   2 
 18 jack, molly                  Maine-Farmin           5:52.78   1 
 19 Valencia, Emily              Colby                  5:53.36   2 
 20 Boerger, Kiley               Southern Mai           5:54.94   1 
 21 O'Sullivan, Catie            Colby                  6:08.20   2 
 22 Conley, Samantha             Southern Mai           6:12.99   1 
 23 Larrabee, Robyn              Unat-Maine M           6:15.47   1 
 24 Kranefuss, Caroline          Bowdoin                6:16.19   1 
 25 Davidson, Arianna            Southern Mai           6:21.77   1 
 26 0wen, Madison                Maine-Farmin           6:25.16   1 
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lawlor, Caitlin              Colby                 18:09.70    6   
  2 Holland, Elizabeth           Colby                 18:51.28    4   
  3 Alvarez - Backus, Mahal      Colby                 19:14.64    3   
  4 O'Rourke, Julia              Bowdoin               19:15.46    2   
  5 Greed, Brigid                Bowdoin               19:50.61    1   
  6 Ridley, olivia               Maine-Farmin          19:51.26  
  7 LoTemplio, Amy               Colby                 19:57.29  
  8 Bessette, Haley              Southern Mai          20:02.84  
  9 Buys, Margo                  Colby                 21:13.02  
 10 Bruce, Amy                   Colby                 21:29.83  
 11 Fernandez, Sarah             Colby                 21:37.00  
 12 Albanese, Diana              UM Club               23:23.11  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dias, Neka                   Southern Mai             15.89   0.6  2   6   
  2 Damron, Hannah               Southern Mai             15.95   0.6  2   4   
  3 Bisset, Lillian              St. Joseph's             17.19   0.6  2   3   
  4 Timoney-Gomez, Ana           Bowdoin                  17.26   0.6  2   2   
  5 Dow, Samantha                Southern Mai             17.44   1.8  1   1   
  6 Crocker, Morgan              Maine-Farmin             18.08   0.6  2 
  6 Barrett, Kelsey              St. Joseph's             18.08   1.8  1 
  8 Regan, Jess                  Southern Mai             18.91   1.8  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 O'Neal, Elizabeth            Southern Mai           1:08.90    6   
  2 Ory, Sara                    Bowdoin                1:10.73    4   
  3 Oster, Charlotte             Bowdoin                1:16.18    3   
  4 Barrett, Kelsey              St. Joseph's           1:18.73    2   
  5 humphrey, bridget            Maine-Farmin           1:20.73    1   
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kinney, Sarah                Bowdoin               12:02.7h    6   
  2 Kenyon, Chloe                Maine-Farmin          15:49.6h    4   
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                          50.27    6   
     1) Schaefer, Samantha              2) Hite, Amani                    
     3) Bolduc, Georgia                 4) Gallagher, Morgen              
  2 Southern Maine  'A'                                   54.55    4   
     1) Dow, Samantha                   2) Kien, Lili                     
     3) Regan, Jess                     4) Baker, Emily                   
  3 St. Joseph's (Me.)  'A'                               55.49    3   
     1) Bisset, Lillian                 2) Smith, Alysha                  
     3) Norcross, Makayla               4) Barrett, Kelsey                
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                        4:17.35    6   
     1) Shipley, Caroline               2) Matari, Leah                   
     3) Bellerose, Meghan               4) Ory, Sara                      
  2 Maine-Farmington  'A'                               4:39.71    4   
     1) Kenyon, Chloe                   2) humphrey, bridget              
     3) pulito, laura                   4) Corey, Kirsten                 
  3 University of Maine Club  'A'                       5:10.54    3   
     1) Van Kampen, Emma                2) Murray, Theresa                
     3) Macolini, Kate                  4) Largay, Rachel                 
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kien, Lili                   Southern Mai             1.47m    4-09.75   6   
     1.32 1.37 1.42 1.47 1.53 
        P    P    O    O  XXX 
  2 humphrey, bridget            Maine-Farmin            J1.47m    4-09.75   4   
     1.32 1.37 1.42 1.47 1.53 
        O   XO   XO    O  XXX 
  3 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai            J1.47m    4-09.75   3   
     1.32 1.37 1.42 1.47 1.53 
        O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  4 Raymond, Monica              Southern Mai             1.37m    4-06.00   2   
     1.32 1.37 1.42 
      XXO   XO  XXX 
  5 virgin, kaitlyn              Maine-Farmin             1.32m    4-04.00   1   
     1.32 1.37 
       XO  XXX 
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gibeault, Molly              Southern Mai             3.51m   11-06.25   6   
     1.99 2.14 2.29 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20 3.36 3.51 3.66 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P   XO  XXO  XXX 
  2 Andersen, Christine          Bowdoin                  3.20m   10-06.00   4   
     1.99 2.14 2.29 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20 3.36 
        P    P    P    P    P  XXO    O    O  XXO    O  XXX 
  3 Pickering, Allison           Southern Mai            J3.20m   10-06.00   3   
     1.99 2.14 2.29 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.00 3.10 3.20 3.36 
        P    P    P    P    P    P   XO  XXO    O   XO  XXX 
  4 Ferrara, Katie               Southern Mai             3.00m    9-10.00   2   
     1.99 2.14 2.29 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.00 3.10 
        P    P    P    P    P   XO   XO    O  XXX 
  5 Hilton, Kaitlyn              Southern Mai             2.90m    9-06.25   1   
     1.99 2.14 2.29 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.00 
        P    P    P   XO    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  6 Ledue, Cailley               Southern Mai             2.60m    8-06.25 
     1.99 2.14 2.29 2.45 2.60 2.75 
        P    P    P    O    O  XXX 
  7 Wunderlich, Angela           Bowdoin                  2.14m    7-00.25 
     1.99 2.14 2.29 
        P   XO  XXX 
 
Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Kalilwa, Adela               Southern Mai             5.46m   NWI  17-11.00   6   
     5.37m(NWI) 5.46m(NWI) FOUL      5.18m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL     
  2 Gallagher, Morgen            Bowdoin                  5.04m   NWI  16-06.50   4   
     FOUL      5.03m(NWI) 5.04m(NWI) PASS      PASS      PASS     
  3 Ingram, Rachel               Southern Mai             4.98m   NWI  16-04.25   3   
     4.96m(NWI) 4.98m(NWI) 4.92m(NWI) 4.77m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL     
  4 Close, Emily                 Southern Mai             4.82m   NWI  15-09.75   2   
     4.70m(NWI) 4.82m(NWI) 4.73m(NWI) 4.57m(NWI) 4.63m(NWI) FOUL     
  5 Potts, Jhanel                Southern Mai             4.79m   NWI  15-08.75   1   
     FOUL      4.76m(NWI) FOUL      4.57m(NWI) 4.79m(NWI) FOUL     
  6 Damron, Hannah               Southern Mai             4.71m   NWI  15-05.50 
     4.60m(NWI) 4.71m(NWI) 4.63m(NWI) PASS      PASS      PASS     
  7 Kien, Lili                   Southern Mai             4.54m   NWI  14-10.75 
     4.54m(NWI) 4.41m(NWI) FOUL                
  8 Crocker, Morgan              Maine-Farmin             4.40m   NWI  14-05.25 
     4.36m(NWI) 4.40m(NWI) FOUL                
  9 Baker, Emily                 Southern Mai             4.34m   NWI  14-03.00 
     4.19m(NWI) 4.34m(NWI) 4.28m(NWI)           
 10 Regan, Jess                  Southern Mai             4.29m   NWI  14-01.00 
     4.23m(NWI) 4.29m(NWI) 4.05m(NWI)         
 11 Dow, Samantha                Southern Mai             4.26m   NWI  13-11.75 
     3.93m(NWI) 4.26m(NWI) 4.07m(NWI)           
 12 Kand, Tiia                   Southern Mai             4.21m   NWI  13-09.75 
     4.13m(NWI) 3.84m(NWI) 4.21m(NWI)           
 13 Raymond, Monica              Southern Mai             4.20m   NWI  13-09.50 
     4.17m(NWI) 4.14m(NWI) 4.20m(NWI)           
 14 Norcross, Makayla            St. Joseph's             4.16m   NWI  13-07.75 
     3.67m(NWI) 4.16m(NWI) 3.94m(NWI)           
 15 virgin, kaitlyn              Maine-Farmin             3.92m   NWI  12-10.50 
     3.92m(NWI) 3.71m(NWI) 3.84m(NWI)           
 16 Marquis, Victoria            Maine-Farmin             3.88m   NWI  12-08.75 
     3.72m(NWI) 3.77m(NWI) 3.88m(NWI)           
 
Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Kalilwa, Adela               Southern Mai            11.49m   NWI  37-08.50   6   
     PASS      PASS      PASS      11.04m(NWI) 10.97m(NWI) 11.49m(NWI)
  2 Ingram, Rachel               Southern Mai            10.56m   NWI  34-07.75   4   
     10.15m(NWI) 10.37m(NWI) 10.53m(NWI) 10.54m(NWI) 10.48m(NWI) 10.56m(NWI)
  3 Norcross, Makayla            St. Joseph's            10.16m   NWI  33-04.00   3   
     9.26m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      9.67m(NWI) 9.93m(NWI) 10.16m(NWI)
  4 Crocker, Morgan              Maine-Farmin             9.94m   NWI  32-07.50   2   
     FOUL      9.64m(NWI) 9.76m(NWI) FOUL      FOUL      9.94m(NWI)
  5 Raymond, Monica              Southern Mai             9.37m   NWI  30-09.00   1   
     9.37m(NWI) 9.00m(NWI) 9.07m(NWI) 8.75m(NWI) 9.25m(NWI) 9.06m(NWI)
  6 Wunderlich, Angela           Bowdoin                  9.05m   NWI  29-08.25 
     8.63m(NWI) 9.05m(NWI) 8.69m(NWI) 8.74m(NWI) 8.67m(NWI) 8.39m(NWI)
  7 virgin, kaitlyn              Maine-Farmin             8.56m   NWI  28-01.00 
     8.35m(NWI) 8.56m(NWI) FOUL      PASS      PASS      PASS     
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Zabala, Pamela               Bowdoin                 10.84m   35-06.75   6   
      FOUL  FOUL  10.84m  10.48m  10.57m  PASS
  2 Garrett, Michaela            Colby                   10.34m   33-11.25   4   
      FOUL  9.91m  9.95m  9.96m  10.34m  9.79m
  3 Pina, Briana                 Southern Mai             9.91m   32-06.25   3   
      9.50m  9.44m  9.52m  9.91m  9.84m  9.70m
  4 Patterson, Haylee            Thomas Colle             8.69m   28-06.25   2   
      8.69m  8.16m  8.62m  8.23m  7.23m  7.49m
  5 Brink, Jessica               Maine-Farmin             8.24m   27-00.50   1   
      7.23m  FOUL  7.88m  8.24m  7.74m  FOUL
  6 Carpenter, Celeste           Maine-Farmin             7.69m   25-02.75 
      7.27m  7.37m  7.69m  7.03m  6.61m  7.09m
  7 Cousins, Megan               Thomas Colle             6.94m   22-09.25 
      6.41m  6.75m  6.94m  6.62m  6.43m  6.42m
  8 Dann, Michaela               St. Joseph's             6.82m   22-04.50 
      6.53m  6.78m  6.82m           
 
Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Zabala, Pamela               Bowdoin                 35.63m     116-11   6   
      33.49m  FOUL  FOUL  30.11m  35.63m  34.00m
  2 Garrett, Michaela            Colby                   35.24m     115-07   4   
      34.63m  35.24m  32.80m  31.63m  29.11m  34.91m
  3 Masalsky, Ellen              Bowdoin                 33.07m     108-06   3   
      32.98m  28.34m  31.99m  33.07m  31.58m  29.06m
  4 humphrey, bridget            Maine-Farmin            29.71m      97-06   2   
      FOUL  29.11m  29.71m  25.24m  28.80m  FOUL
  5 Brink, Jessica               Maine-Farmin            26.08m      85-07   1   
      FOUL  21.92m  23.90m  FOUL  FOUL  26.08m
  6 Carpenter, Celeste           Maine-Farmin            22.44m      73-07 
      22.44m  21.14m  22.10m  21.36m  21.39m  21.07m
  7 Mueller, Stephanie           Bowdoin                 22.34m      73-03 
      19.60m  18.94m  22.10m  22.22m  22.15m  22.34m
  8 Larrabee, Robyn              Unat-Maine M            20.58m      67-06 
      18.60m  20.58m  FOUL           
  9 Hilton, Kaitlyn              Southern Mai            18.96m      62-02 
      17.26m  17.36m  18.96m           
 
Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Garrett, Michaela            Colby                   49.69m     163-00   6   
      49.69m  FOUL  FOUL  46.30m  48.98m  44.87m
  2 Pina, Briana                 Southern Mai            43.12m     141-06   4   
      FOUL  43.12m  42.17m  FOUL  40.24m  FOUL
  3 Knott, Lucy                  Bowdoin                 41.92m     137-06   3   
      41.84m  41.92m  40.63m  FOUL  40.48m  40.56m
  4 Masalsky, Ellen              Bowdoin                 32.40m     106-03   2   
      32.39m  31.91m  32.40m  31.02m  FOUL  31.89m
  5 Mueller, Stephanie           Bowdoin                 29.74m      97-07   1   
      28.23m  29.74m  29.29m  26.30m  FOUL  FOUL